AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Contributor
JF_005
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎05-15-2012
Message 1 of 3 (367 Views)
Accepted Solution

Bug: Command Line appears again after Plot command

367 Views, 2 Replies
05-15-2012 09:50 AM

I press CTRL+9 to make the Command Line disappear while drawing. When I plot (or when doing a plot preview) , the Command Line appears again by itself. So I always have to turn the Command Line off manually after each plot - which is annoying.

The bug still happens;
- if Dynamic Input is turned off or on
- if I plot to a real device or in PDF
- if the Cammand Line Palette i docked or floating.

This is not an issue in AutoCAD 2012 so I guess it has to do with the new way they programmed the revamped Command Line palette in 2013.

Using Windows7

 

Any suggestions?

Thank you for the workaround! Still I hope Autodesk would fix this.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,591
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 3 (364 Views)

Re: Bug: Command Line appears again after Plot command

05-15-2012 09:57 AM in reply to: JF_005

This problem was posted earlier, with a couple of suggestions.

Active Contributor
JF_005
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎05-15-2012
Message 3 of 3 (358 Views)

Re: Bug: Command Line appears again after Plot command

05-15-2012 10:46 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Thank you for the workaround! Still I hope Autodesk would fix this.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!