AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
akunkinga
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎03-19-2004
Message 1 of 9 (920 Views)

Block with xy and ID label

920 Views, 8 Replies
09-13-2013 02:42 AM

Anybody got step by step instructions for this please

I want to create a block that will show x and y coordinate values and also an ID tag which will update  ie ShaftNo 1, ShaftNo 2 etc as I add them to a drawing

Reason: I have hundreds of centre points of old mine shafts on my drawing which I need to identify so wish to create a drawing and excel sheet which will show the number of the shaft and also the xy coordinates.
Thanks

*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 2 of 9 (912 Views)

Re: Block with xy and ID label

09-13-2013 03:34 AM in reply to: akunkinga

One suggestion is to build your ordinate block first.  Just be sure to include an additional attribute in it for the feature numbering you'll want.  Then grab the free Increment App Here.  It will be handy for this particular block and many others, and give you an intro to the apps available if you haven't tried any already.

 

If you have trouble creating the basic block... I've attached one that I use that's very similar to what you're after.  It's annotative and acts a lot like a leader, with the item # attribute, and has a few dynamic features.  You can modify this one or ask around here for ideas or others more suited to what you needt.

 

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
Distinguished Contributor
akunkinga
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎03-19-2004
Message 3 of 9 (895 Views)

Re: Block with xy and ID label

09-13-2013 05:29 AM in reply to: heinsite

Thanks the one you supplied is great. Only one small question

If I insert the block the coords are correct, however when I try to copy it to use elsewhere the coords do not update how do I get this to happen, I tried regen but didnt make any difference............  what am I missing:smileyfrustrated:

 

 

Also once out IT download the free app I will try it out

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 9 (887 Views)

Re: Block with xy and ID label

09-13-2013 06:01 AM in reply to: akunkinga

What is FIELDEVAL set to?

Default is 31. Could that be your need?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 5 of 9 (870 Views)

Re: Block with xy and ID label

09-13-2013 11:05 AM in reply to: akunkinga

You found the one little hitch in this giddyup... :smileyvery-happy: 

 

Yes, the one operation that doesn't work with this block is to drag it by the tip of the arrowhead.  That breaks things down.  But you can MOVE it from the tip of the arrow and then REGEN. You can also select it and then grip move it.  That will also update the coords with a REGEN, but it's difficult to accurately place the key point (the tip of the arrow) that way.  Best is to simply insert a new XY block to the new location.  That will hit it on the head with the correct coordinates every time.

 

When you get Increment you simply insert new copies of the block one time as if you were doing it with the INSERT command.  The part you'll like is that the NAME attribute can be set to update incrementally as you need it.

 

Dave

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
Valued Mentor
Ajilal.Vijayan
Posts: 449
Registered: ‎01-12-2008
Message 6 of 9 (852 Views)

Re: Block with xy and ID label

09-15-2013 01:42 AM in reply to: akunkinga

Please find the attached block that can be grip edit by picking the Arrow head also

*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 7 of 9 (830 Views)

Re: Block with xy and ID label

09-15-2013 03:11 PM in reply to: Ajilal.Vijayan

Nicely done, Ajilal!  Using a leader instead of simple linework solved the problem of moving the block by the insertion point nicely!  I'll be updating my block with this technique shortly.

:smileyhappy:

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 8 of 9 (810 Views)

Re: Block with xy and ID label

09-15-2013 09:40 PM in reply to: heinsite

For those who may want to use this block in units=feet... and annotative, I've attached my correction.

 

Thanks again to Ajilal!  This was one of those things I had been meaning to get to "one of these times".  :smileyhappy:

 

Dave.

 

 

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
Valued Mentor
Ajilal.Vijayan
Posts: 449
Registered: ‎01-12-2008
Message 9 of 9 (789 Views)

Re: Block with xy and ID label

09-16-2013 10:19 AM in reply to: heinsite

Thanks Dave !

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.