AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Valued Contributor
stevecee
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎01-03-2008
Message 11 of 18 (452 Views)

Re: Block will not update

09-20-2012 07:36 AM in reply to: murray-clack

Chaing the Expert setting seemed to make the difference. I'll have to check it through a few more drawings to see if that really cured it.

 

Thanks!


^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^
°°AutoCAD Rel 1 - 2014°°

For when the One Great Scorer comes
To write against your name,
He marks-not that you won or lost-
But how you played the game.
Grantland Rice
Valued Contributor
stevecee
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎01-03-2008
Message 12 of 18 (452 Views)

Re: Block will not update

09-20-2012 07:38 AM in reply to: drjohn

Apparently it will allow it. Changing the Expert setting allowed me to update the drawing with the revised block. :robotwink:


^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^
°°AutoCAD Rel 1 - 2014°°

For when the One Great Scorer comes
To write against your name,
He marks-not that you won or lost-
But how you played the game.
Grantland Rice
*Pro
murray-clack
Posts: 1,805
Registered: ‎12-08-2003
Message 13 of 18 (448 Views)

Re: Block will not update

09-20-2012 07:42 AM in reply to: stevecee

Oh good!

 

To take it a step further, you can record a macro of the steps you are taking to reinsert the block, and then simply play it back in the other drawings to make the process go a little quicker

 

***cough***unless you use xrefs***cough***

 

Actually, one of our Canadian government doesn't like xrefs either, but we use them anyway, and when it comes time to submit the drawings to them, we simply bind them

Valued Contributor
stevecee
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎01-03-2008
Message 14 of 18 (438 Views)

Re: Block will not update

09-20-2012 09:49 AM in reply to: murray-clack

Yeah, the xref's would be nice. But thinking of the other people that access these drawings I'm afraid they would be totally lost when it comes to using xrefs.

 

I've got one idiot that changes the units on every drawing he touches. He likes to set the units to Architectural (even on block wiring diagrams). He also creates a viewport even though the entire drawing is in model space.

 

Oh the crosses I have to bear. ;-)


^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^
°°AutoCAD Rel 1 - 2014°°

For when the One Great Scorer comes
To write against your name,
He marks-not that you won or lost-
But how you played the game.
Grantland Rice
*Pro
murray-clack
Posts: 1,805
Registered: ‎12-08-2003
Message 15 of 18 (433 Views)

Re: Block will not update

09-20-2012 10:04 AM in reply to: stevecee

Preaching to the choir, sister [air snap]

 

We had a international multi-disciplined job (started before I joined the company) and it was such a mess because they WEREN'T using xrefs (or real-world geo-referencing) that no two drawings knew what the other was doing.  It was a nightmare.  One example is that the length of a wharf was shortened, and because the eelctrical guys weren't using xrefs, they had extra lamp poles they didn't know they needed to remove.

 

My idiots are so stupid (how stupid are they?) they are SO stupid that they:

- Explode Dimensions and Leaders

- Explode MText

- Explode Blocks

- Explode Hatch Patterns (need I say more?)

 

This one guy had to add another line of text to an existing general note in one of my drawings, and instead of double-clicking on the piece of MText, or even using the DDEDIT command, he actually created a SEPARATE piece of text and placed below the existing!  That's bad enough, but he actually went out of his way to create that separate piece of text using a different text style, different height, different colour, AND on a different layer.  It stuck out like a sore thumb when plotted.

 

Now, I will say, even with the most simplest of drawings, I always insert a title-sheet in paperspace, cut a viewport, and plot because:  a) it keeps every format and envirnoment consistent, and b) if using the sheet set manager, you have no choice but to use layout tabs.

Distinguished Contributor
Yorx57
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎07-12-2012
Message 16 of 18 (429 Views)

Re: Block will not update

09-20-2012 03:08 PM in reply to: stevecee

I believe that the problem is that you are trying to re-insert a block that is already defined within the drawing.  If you try to re-insert the block and look at your command prompt history (or hit F2 if you have the command prompt turned off) you should see a *warning* that will say something to the affect of: "Duplicate Block <name> Definition Ignored"  (I don't remember the exact wording off the top of my head :smileyhappy: )  I don't know if there is a setting to override this and prompt you if you would like to re-define it?  The only way I know of to get around this is to physically delete the block from your drawing, do a purge to remove the block definition, and then re-insert the block.

Valued Contributor
stevecee
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎01-03-2008
Message 17 of 18 (422 Views)

Re: Block will not update

09-21-2012 04:12 AM in reply to: murray-clack

I have no doubt a lot of us could write some good CAD horror stories about some of the buffoons that use this software. It probably would be a best seller amongst us only though.


^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^
°°AutoCAD Rel 1 - 2014°°

For when the One Great Scorer comes
To write against your name,
He marks-not that you won or lost-
But how you played the game.
Grantland Rice
Contributor
Norrisc761
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎05-24-2012
Message 18 of 18 (372 Views)

Re: Block will not update

10-05-2012 01:25 PM in reply to: stevecee

I'm a little late to the party here, but if you use DesignCenter to insert the new version of the block you can simply redefine it (without even reinserting it).

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.