AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Member
tical84
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-24-2006
Message 1 of 7 (525 Views)

Block properties combining options?

525 Views, 6 Replies
09-12-2012 10:33 AM

I had made a block for a series of unit heaters in 2011 and everything worked great.  It had a block properties table that allowed a selection like this:

 

Input (Electric, Hydronic, Gas) --> Make (Ouellet, Reznor, etc) --> Size (150MBH, 250MBH, etc) --> Flue (UTR, Straight through wall)

 

In 2013 however, it combines the the flue options so it now if I select Gas, I get:

Reznor

Lennox

Reznor

Lennox

 

The first two being flue up and the second two being flue straight.  The other options work fine because they don't have the flue option.

 

Why is this happening in 2013?  I even made a test block in 2013 that follows the same format and it did the same.  Is there a limitation to the number of flyouts in 2013?

Active Member
tical84
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-24-2006
Message 2 of 7 (485 Views)

Re: Block properties combining options?

09-21-2012 10:17 AM in reply to: tical84

No thoughts on this one eh?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,666
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 7 (477 Views)

Re: Block properties combining options?

09-21-2012 01:57 PM in reply to: tical84

Post DWGs, not screnshots, you might get more attention from your peers.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
tical84
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-24-2006
Message 4 of 7 (437 Views)

Re: Block properties combining options?

10-09-2012 10:35 AM in reply to: pendean

Here's the block.

Active Member
tical84
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-24-2006
Message 5 of 7 (405 Views)

Re: Block properties combining options?

10-22-2012 09:05 AM in reply to: tical84

I'm still working on this one if anyone has any ideas.

Distinguished Mentor
steven-g
Posts: 637
Registered: ‎05-11-2009
Message 6 of 7 (373 Views)

Re: Block properties combining options?

10-23-2012 04:18 AM in reply to: tical84

The problem is the order in your properties table. When it comes to gas you have a block of rows with Reznor then a block with Lennox then again a block with Reznor followed by Lennox. It would appear Autocad doesn't sort them it just groups same items together, so it sees it as 4 seperate 'groups' and not as 2 same entries. If you click on the input column heading in the properties table it will sort the list alphabetically for you. If you want another order you will have to move rows about yourself.

Regards Steven Gray
Setting Out (Joinery Manufacturing)
Autocad 2013LT
Windows 7 professional
Active Member
tical84
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-24-2006
Message 7 of 7 (315 Views)

Re: Block properties combining options?

12-07-2012 09:54 AM in reply to: steven-g

I think that got me one step closer but now if I put all of the Reznors together and all of the Lennox together it means that flue up and flue straight can't be together anymore causing the same result.  For gas I know have Input -> Make -> Size and I have duplicate sizes because it skips the "Flue" column all together.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.