AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
kstate92
Posts: 905
Registered: ‎05-09-2005
Message 1 of 15 (596 Views)

Blank drawing created on startup is replaced by 1st drawing opened

596 Views, 14 Replies
03-07-2014 05:34 AM

I've been using AutoCAD 2014 for about a month now, but I finally noticed the thing that has been bugging me for a while.  I start AutoCAD 2014 via desktop shortcut that includes my profile and also features /t acad.dwt.  The program starts up and creates a new drawing (Drawing1) based on the acad.dwt template file.  If I then open an existing dwg file, such as from the recent list, AutoCAD will open the file I specified next to the first empty Drawing1 file, but then the Drawing1 file is automatically closed, leaving just the file I opened!  Subsequent openings of files don't show this behaviour (replace instead of open); just the first open on startup.  I usually leave that initial blank file open to keep the full menus, so it's pretty obvious when I close what I subconsiously think is my second file, only to see no files remaining open.

 

I probably have something odd loading that is causing this, but not sure where to start.

KState92
Inventor Professional 2014 64 SP2
Windows 7 Pro 64 bit - SP1
Xeon E5-1620
16 GB Ram
Quadro 4000
*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,276
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 15 (584 Views)

Re: Blank drawing created on startup is replaced by 1st drawing opened

03-07-2014 05:56 AM in reply to: kstate92

Sounds like the SDI is set to1, type in SDI and change to zero.

Exit autocad and restart.

Distinguished Contributor
kstate92
Posts: 905
Registered: ‎05-09-2005
Message 3 of 15 (578 Views)

Re: Blank drawing created on startup is replaced by 1st drawing opened

03-07-2014 06:10 AM in reply to: Patchy

Patchy wrote:

Sounds like the SDI is set to1, type in SDI and change to zero.

Exit autocad and restart.


Command: sdi

Enter new value for SDI <0>: *Cancel*

 

Already at 0.

KState92
Inventor Professional 2014 64 SP2
Windows 7 Pro 64 bit - SP1
Xeon E5-1620
16 GB Ram
Quadro 4000
Valued Mentor
sthompson1021
Posts: 491
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 4 of 15 (558 Views)

Re: Blank drawing created on startup is replaced by 1st drawing opened

03-07-2014 08:26 AM in reply to: kstate92

Hi, what you are describing is normal behavior. The only way to keep drawing 1 open that I know of is to make a change in it before you open another file. You don't have to draw anything, all you have to do is pan once and then you can open another file. When you go to shut down autocad you will be prompted if you want to save drawing 1.

Distinguished Contributor
kstate92
Posts: 905
Registered: ‎05-09-2005
Message 5 of 15 (548 Views)

Re: Blank drawing created on startup is replaced by 1st drawing opened

03-07-2014 08:42 AM in reply to: sthompson1021

sthompson1021 wrote:

Hi, what you are describing is normal behavior. The only way to keep drawing 1 open that I know of is to make a change in it before you open another file. You don't have to draw anything, all you have to do is pan once and then you can open another file. When you go to shut down autocad you will be prompted if you want to save drawing 1.


I also have AutoCAD 2010 installed and start with the same /t acad.dwt switch.  When I open a second drawing, the first (Drawing1) - which I've done nothing in - remains open.  This is why 2014 felt 'different' until I realized the specifics.  Maybe I'm somehow 'dirtying' the 2010 Drawing1 that isn't occuring in 2014.

 

Again, not a deal breaker; just weird.

KState92
Inventor Professional 2014 64 SP2
Windows 7 Pro 64 bit - SP1
Xeon E5-1620
16 GB Ram
Quadro 4000
Distinguished Contributor
kstate92
Posts: 905
Registered: ‎05-09-2005
Message 6 of 15 (543 Views)

Re: Blank drawing created on startup is replaced by 1st drawing opened

03-07-2014 08:48 AM in reply to: kstate92

Hmm.  I am changing something in 2010 but not in 2014.  Create a new drawing in 2014 then immediately close it: no save warning.  Create a new drawing in 2010 then immediately close it: Save before closing dialog.

 

'User error'. Again.

 

 

KState92
Inventor Professional 2014 64 SP2
Windows 7 Pro 64 bit - SP1
Xeon E5-1620
16 GB Ram
Quadro 4000
Valued Mentor
sthompson1021
Posts: 491
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 7 of 15 (537 Views)

Re: Blank drawing created on startup is replaced by 1st drawing opened

03-07-2014 09:06 AM in reply to: kstate92

I don't think it's "user error". I do think that the program changed. I have 2013 and 2014 installed and I get the same behavior in both programs, but I do seem to remember that you used to have to close drawing 1. I know that there have been posts on how to keep drawing 1 from being created.

Valued Contributor
rick.hberg
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎06-27-2011
Message 8 of 15 (496 Views)

Re: Blank drawing created on startup is replaced by 1st drawing opened

03-09-2014 09:14 PM in reply to: kstate92

Just a shot in the dark...

Do you have any acad.lsp and/or acaddoc.lsp running in 2010 that you don't have in 2014?

You can type (findfile "acad.lsp") and (findfile "acaddoc.lsp") at the command line to check - include the parentheses.

If you have routines running that are essentially modifying the drawing, it will give you the save dialog (it could also be routines added to your appload>startup suite in 2010).

 

Regardless of whether you do or don't have those routines running in 2010, you can always create one for 2014 that will effectively stop the auto-replacement of drawing1.  But let's see if you already have one running in 2010 first...

Civil 3D 2014
Windows 7 x64
Distinguished Contributor
kstate92
Posts: 905
Registered: ‎05-09-2005
Message 9 of 15 (488 Views)

Re: Blank drawing created on startup is replaced by 1st drawing opened

03-10-2014 05:36 AM in reply to: rick.hberg

rick.hberg wrote:

Just a shot in the dark...

Do you have any acad.lsp and/or acaddoc.lsp running in 2010 that you don't have in 2014?

You can type (findfile "acad.lsp") and (findfile "acaddoc.lsp") at the command line to check - include the parentheses.

If you have routines running that are essentially modifying the drawing, it will give you the save dialog (it could also be routines added to your appload>startup suite in 2010).

 

Regardless of whether you do or don't have those routines running in 2010, you can always create one for 2014 that will effectively stop the auto-replacement of drawing1.  But let's see if you already have one running in 2010 first...


I'm certain it is along these lines you suggest (hard to keep track of all the customizations you do over the years), but both are only pointing to the same network acaddoc.lsp.  I thought I'd found the difference in the Startup Suite in 2010, but removing that lsp entry and restarting made no difference to the 2010 Drawing1 still being altered (save prompt on closing).  Must be someting else I'm missing.

KState92
Inventor Professional 2014 64 SP2
Windows 7 Pro 64 bit - SP1
Xeon E5-1620
16 GB Ram
Quadro 4000
Valued Contributor
rick.hberg
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎06-27-2011
Message 10 of 15 (477 Views)

Re: Blank drawing created on startup is replaced by 1st drawing opened

03-10-2014 06:02 PM in reply to: kstate92

Perhaps you can try this little code below.  The only thing it does is set ucsfollow to the currently given value of ucsfollow...so it doesn't actually change anything as far as you are concerned.  The database will (I believe) see it as a modification just because you set something.

 

Anyways, just put it in a .lsp and drop it in the startup suite. It should then auto-load and run for you, forcing the save dialog to pop up on drawing1 when you try to close it.  Seems like most users typically want the opposite...close drawing1 without the save dialog; but hey, whatever works.

 

hope it helps. 

 

(defun MyDbMod ( / *error*)

;;error handler
	(defun *error* (msg)
		(princ (strcat "\n MyDbMod error: " msg))
		(princ)
	)

;;set ucsfollow to....ucsfollow (no real change)
	(setvar "ucsfollow" (getvar "ucsfollow"))

);;end defun
(MyDbMod) ;run the mystartup function above
(princ)

 

Civil 3D 2014
Windows 7 x64
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.