AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor
JeffRusson6157
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎10-06-2003
Message 1 of 15 (1,369 Views)

autolisp expressions on the command line

1369 Views, 14 Replies
10-16-2012 01:00 AM

Hi

For as long as I have been using Autocad (10 yrs), if I typed an autolisp expression (in brackets) on the command line any output from the espression was echoed to the command line.


E.g. I type (+ 2 2) on the command line and Autocad returns with 4.

 

I installed SP 1 for Autocad 2013 and this bevaviour ceased, i.e. 4 did not appear in the command window although it did appear on the text screen.

 

I then un-installed SP1 and "normal" behavior resumed. 

 

When SP 1.1 came out I installed that and again find that I do not get the returns from autolisp functions eched to the command window, only to the text screen.

 

Any ideas on how to solve this? 

 

I have now uninstalled SP 1.1, which I sort of hate to do, because I use those one line Autolisp functions quite alot.

 

Thanks

 

Jeff

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,364
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 15 (1,357 Views)

Re: autolisp expressions on the command line

10-16-2012 05:17 AM in reply to: JeffRusson6157

See attached: works fine here.

 

Are you running plain R2013? Any 3rd party add-ons?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
JeffRusson6157
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎10-06-2003
Message 3 of 15 (1,347 Views)

Re: autolisp expressions on the command line

10-16-2012 05:42 AM in reply to: pendean

Plain Autocad 2013 with one addon: "superpurge" which I have used for many years.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,364
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 15 (1,345 Views)

Re: autolisp expressions on the command line

10-16-2012 05:43 AM in reply to: JeffRusson6157

Remove it and see if that helps: I don't have it here and what you wish seems to work fine.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
JeffRusson6157
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎10-06-2003
Message 5 of 15 (1,335 Views)

Re: autolisp expressions on the command line

10-16-2012 06:03 AM in reply to: pendean

Thanks anyway Dean.

 

I'm kinda loathed to re-install sp1.1 on the small chance spurge is the problem. Its never been a problem before.  I suppose there mght just be somthing in sp 1.1 that interacts badly with it but do you really think that's very likely?

 

Maybe one day when I've got more time and I'm in the mood...

 

In the meantime maybe someone else will have this problem.

 

 

Thanks for looking at it.

 

 

Regards

 

Jeff

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 6 of 15 (1,274 Views)

Re: autolisp expressions on the command line

10-18-2012 06:38 AM in reply to: JeffRusson6157

Hi Jeff,

 

I also tried here and it works fine.

 

Have you tried creating a new profile, resetting it and setting as current?

And with a new Windows administrator user?

Does it make any difference if you dock/undock the comand line?

And using a different workspace?

 

I understand you don't want to try things at the moment, but in case you change your mind...

Also, do you have other Autodesk products installed?

 

Cheers,

Luciane

 

Luciane Conceição
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.

 

Member
khadree_shariff
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-19-2008
Message 7 of 15 (1,215 Views)

Re: autolisp expressions on the command line

11-15-2012 01:33 AM in reply to: JeffRusson6157

hi jeff..

 

just make sure your system variable CLIPROMPTUPDATE is set to 1 .

 

Regards

Shariff

Contributor
JeffRusson6157
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎10-06-2003
Message 8 of 15 (1,189 Views)

Re: autolisp expressions on the command line

11-16-2012 12:43 AM in reply to: khadree_shariff

Okay, I decided to bite the bullet & re-install the service pack. Lo and behold everything re autolisp on the command line seems to be ok.  And that seems to be true regardless of whether clipromptupdate is set to 0 or 1.  So I can't say I'm any the wiser but at least the problem seems to have resolved itself.  I'll see how I go.

 

Thanks everyone.

 

Jeff

Contributor
JeffRusson6157
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎10-06-2003
Message 9 of 15 (1,183 Views)

Re: autolisp expressions on the command line

11-16-2012 01:39 AM in reply to: JeffRusson6157

Sorry, I was hasty with my last reply.  It would appear that clipromptupdate is relevant here because I started working on an autolisp project I have on the go and suddenly I lost the output to the command line.  I checked the above variable  and it was set to 0.  Changed it to 1 and all was ok.  I have no explanation as to why it seemed to have no effect initially.  Probably some confusion on my part.  Is there any process that would set his variable to 0?

**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,752
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 10 of 15 (1,165 Views)

Re: autolisp expressions on the command line

11-16-2012 09:13 AM in reply to: JeffRusson6157

For what it's worth, I find that the CLIPROMPTUPDATE system variable setting has no effect on what appears in the command window when running a simple line of AutoLISP code such as your example of (+ 2 2).

According to Help, this variable "controls whether the command line displays the progress as a command or script is run" (italics mine).  Maybe I'm misinterpreting this, but the way I see it, this setting shouldn't have any effect on what AutoLISP returns and then displays on the command line once the code finishes.

I have a feeling there's something else going on (but I don't know what it is).

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!