AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Valued Contributor
67 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-06-2012
Post 1 of 6

AutoCAD multi proccess when opening from vault

203 Views, 5 Replies
01-16-2013 06:10 AM

good day,

 

one of our users is opening AutoCAD from Vault, accessing his files this way.

 

but every file we open, the AutoCAD installed open up a new process, resulting in multi AutoCAD applications.

so If I have 4 drawings open, I have 4 processes of vault open,

 

is this a Vault issue

Product Support
70 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-19-2010
Post 2 of 6

Re: AutoCAD multi proccess when opening from vault

01-17-2013 07:37 AM in reply to: jacoj

Dear jacoj,

 

to verify if this is a Vault issue: what happens if you open an AutoCAD DWG from Windows Explorer if AutoCAD is already opened. Is there a new AutoCAD opened as well?



Kevin Jaufmann-Ludwig
Technical Support Specialist
Customer Service & Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
67 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-06-2012
Post 3 of 6

Re: AutoCAD multi proccess when opening from vault

01-17-2013 09:44 PM in reply to: jacoj

Hi,

 

sorry I mentioned i have multi applications Vault, I have multiple AutoCAD applications running,

opening files from the Vault.

so every time I open AutoCAD even from explorer, its opens up another application, which happens on my machine as well, but in my machine it opens up only one application of AutoCAD when opening from vault, where the users machine if you open from explorer autoCAD it opens multi applications and open drawings from vault open multiple applications.

resulting in multi proccesses running instead of one.

 

kind regards.

*Expert Elite*
2,273 Posts
312 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-05-2005
Post 4 of 6

Re: AutoCAD multi proccess when opening from vault

01-18-2013 05:24 AM in reply to: jacoj

compare the SDI value on both machines.  just type SDI at a command line.   

 

Same, or diffrerent? 

Valued Contributor
67 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-06-2012
Post 5 of 6

Re: AutoCAD multi proccess when opening from vault

01-20-2013 11:32 PM in reply to: jacoj

Good day.

 

I did check the SDI command, previously, and now again, but both machine settings are set to the default "0"

command.

*Expert Elite*
24,265 Posts
1,600 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Post 6 of 6

Re: AutoCAD multi proccess when opening from vault

01-21-2013 05:40 AM in reply to: jacoj

have you tried posting and asking in the VAULT forum? It might be an overlooked ability that needs to be turned off http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Vault/ct-p/2004

 

If this same user logs into another PC, does the problem move with them?

If someone else logs into this user's PC, does the problem go away?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!