AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Member
DonHyatt7743
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-28-2011
Message 1 of 3 (2,021 Views)
Accepted Solution

AutoCad 2014

2021 Views, 2 Replies
03-30-2013 03:14 PM

I just down loaded the new autocad 2014 yesterday and I have no ribbon. If I go to tools - palettes - ribbon, an area where the ribbon should be opens up with the message "the ribbon does not have any tabs or panels currently loaded".

How do I load the tabs and panels?

 

Don

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,982
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 3 (1,999 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2014

03-30-2013 06:01 PM in reply to: DonHyatt7743

Hi,

 

use command _WORKSPACE to load/activate any of the existing workspaces.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
DonHyatt7743
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-28-2011
Message 3 of 3 (1,986 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2014

03-30-2013 07:52 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA
Yea, I figured that out. Sometimes it just takes me a little while. Thanks for your response, I really appreciate the help. Don
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.