AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Contributor
hperison
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎12-08-2009
Message 11 of 20 (873 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2014 Not enough Free RAM message

11-27-2013 08:14 AM in reply to: hperison

Anyways, instead of getting off topic here with everyones rants. 

I will post my findings when I have IT investigate the graphics card issue.

Active Contributor
hperison
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎12-08-2009
Message 12 of 20 (845 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2014 Not enough Free RAM message

11-28-2013 07:48 AM in reply to: hperison

Just had a new graphics card installed with 1 GB of RAM and the message is still present.

This now rules out the Graphics Card issue.

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,402
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 13 of 20 (838 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2014 Not enough Free RAM message

11-28-2013 08:49 AM in reply to: hperison

Stupid question time: is hardware acceleration on?  Even if you have a dedicated graphics card, unless the hardware acceleration is turned ON in AutoCAD the on-chip graphics will still be used.  Even then nVidia Optimus "intelligent" switching software may be getting in the way.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Active Contributor
hperison
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎12-08-2009
Message 14 of 20 (833 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2014 Not enough Free RAM message

11-28-2013 09:27 AM in reply to: dgorsman

No worries, I'm happy for the input.

 

Yes, the hardware acceleration is ON.  I have also double-checked the Performance Tuner Log report and all appears to be OK.

I am just waiting for what Autodesk can tell us.

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 2,150
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 15 of 20 (829 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2014 Not enough Free RAM message

11-28-2013 09:47 AM in reply to: hperison

 

Hello from France

 

Sorry but I don't understand (and even imagine) your problem !

 

I have an HP Z1 Workstation , Win Seven Pro 64 , 32 Gb Ram , NVidia Quadro 1000 with 2 Gb Ram dedicated

with ACAD MAP 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, etc 

 

I never get any "out of Ram" msg from ACAD 201X 64 bits even with VERY LARGE drawings even with many + HUGE ECWs ...

 

There is almost NO LIMIT to the Ram that a 64 bits Windows Process/program can allocate

of course if you have enough memory on your 64 bits PC !

 

With an other 64 bits PC (Win Seven Pro 64) with only 8 Gb Ram, I already get ONCE this kind of msg with very large DWGs + big ECWs + etc ... 

But I have FIXED the Windows Swap file to 32 Gb : Minimum SIZE = Maximum Size = 32 Gb !

So the ACAD 201X 64 bits process can use up to about 7 Gb of Ram ... Maybe more, I don't know ?

 

Bye, Pat

 

 

 

 

 

Bye, Pat

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,402
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 16 of 20 (824 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2014 Not enough Free RAM message

11-28-2013 10:17 AM in reply to: hperison

You're going to be waiting for a while.  If you have subscription, file a support request.  But even that may not be of much help.  Your specific problem is usually only solved by someone physically sitting at the computer in question (although remoting in may be an option) and going through the usual diagnostic procedures so they have direct, unfiltered control of what is being done and what the results are.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 2,150
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 17 of 20 (809 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2014 Not enough Free RAM message

11-29-2013 03:47 AM in reply to: hperison

 

Hello

 

Please try to DISABLE any specific graphics features/gadgets of Win 7 : Aero, etc ...

And Retry ...

 

Please try to switch your graphic card to 15/16 bits Color Mode (32000/65000 colors)

INSTEAD of the standard Mode (24/32 bits - 16 Millions Colors)

And Retry ...

 

Bye, Pat

 

 

Bye, Pat

Active Member
Nazrkali
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-18-2014
Message 18 of 20 (382 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2014 Not enough Free RAM message

05-01-2014 01:30 PM in reply to: hperison

I too ran into this error message using a very robust 16GB Boxx system and Nvidia K2000 graphics card.  Win 7 Pro 64bit; Autocad 2014.

I did find a work around listed for this program error:

 

http://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/autocad/troubleshooting/caas/sfdcarticles/sfdcarticles/Not-eno...

 

JDH

Active Member
timskene
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-17-2003
Message 19 of 20 (314 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2014 Not enough Free RAM message

06-07-2014 11:06 PM in reply to: hperison

I am getting this message in Autocad 2015. I did not use 2014, but came from 2013.  I have Win 7, 8 GB ram, graphics card is Quadro 4000 which has 2GB ram. 2013 and previous versions never gave this message. Changing hideprecision and graphics settings makes no difference. Using hide command on the same drawing and view in 2013 works fine.

 

Seems to be a bug, as it says it on even the simplest drawing.

 

 

 

 

Active Contributor
hperison
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎12-08-2009
Message 20 of 20 (297 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2014 Not enough Free RAM message

06-09-2014 07:15 AM in reply to: timskene

For my AutoCAD 2014, the message only seems to appear when ones Visual Style is set to 2D Wireframe . Once
switching to 3D Wireframe, it goes away. I have not experienced any issues while using 2D Wireframe.


Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.