AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Valued Mentor
ennujozlagam
Posts: 435
Registered: ‎10-08-2007
Message 1 of 10 (509 Views)

Autocad 2013

509 Views, 9 Replies
09-24-2012 11:48 PM

Hello Guys, 

 

Is there anyway i need to configure or set just to see in my command prompt what im TYPING (letter/text). Beside press F12. please see attached.

 

Thank you in advance.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,634
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 10 (471 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013

09-25-2012 05:43 AM in reply to: ennujozlagam

So when you type, nothing shows up in the command line?

Make sure DYNMODE = 0 and NOMUTT = 0

Member
tatakpinoy
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-21-2011
Message 3 of 10 (424 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013

09-25-2012 07:58 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

Hi,

 

Thank you for your prompt reply. I tried and follow your instructions but still the same.

What im trying to say that for example when i created new layer and make, i cannot see what im typing for the new layer.

 

Please see attached.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,322
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 10 (410 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013

09-25-2012 09:55 PM in reply to: ennujozlagam

Type in dot Layer

 

.LAYER

 

See if you will have the Layer Pallette back.

Member
tatakpinoy
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-21-2011
Message 5 of 10 (402 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013

09-25-2012 10:46 PM in reply to: Patchy

Hi, thank you for your reply.

 

I think you didnt understand what im trying to say here.

 

it is not the layer that i cannot see (most of the command). what i meant is that when i type any command in the command prompt i cannot see the letters im typing. 

 

Thank you.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,322
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 6 of 10 (332 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013

09-26-2012 06:22 AM in reply to: tatakpinoy

Go to OPTIONS and change the background color, your text and background is of the same color.

Member
tatakpinoy
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-21-2011
Message 7 of 10 (282 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013

09-26-2012 05:44 PM in reply to: Patchy

Hi Patchy,

 

i think you still dont understand what im trying to explain here. i know how to configure in OPTIONS.

 

My problem is that when i created new layer when i type "layer-make" then i need to type the new layer (for ex. steel)

 

the problem is that i didnt see layer "steel" in the command prompt. Ypu will only see the layer "steel" when you press enter.

 

Anyway thank you for your help. Please see attached

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,322
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 8 of 10 (269 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013

09-26-2012 07:26 PM in reply to: ennujozlagam

Something is not right with your autocad, if you type in LA as shown in your photo, the dialog box for Layers ought to show up.

Only time it shown as your photo is when you type in -LA 

 

Reinstall your autocad.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,634
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 9 of 10 (238 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013

09-27-2012 06:18 AM in reply to: tatakpinoy

As a test, type in ._-layer (note the leading period, underscore, and hyphen) - INSTEAD OF just "la".

Do you get any different results?

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,634
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 10 (236 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013

09-27-2012 06:20 AM in reply to: Patchy

Patchy wrote:

Something is not right with your autocad, if you type in LA as shown in your photo, the dialog box for Layers ought to show up.

Only time it shown as your photo is when you type in -LA 

 

Reinstall your autocad.


A reinstall is a bit extreme and won't necessarily help if the "la" command has been overridded with a lisp or other external command. Let's see how ._-layer reacts for the OP.

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.