AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,577
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 1 of 28 (2,701 Views)
Accepted Solution

Autocad 2013 SP1 is out

2701 Views, 27 Replies
08-21-2012 09:22 AM

AutoCAD 2013 SP1.1 Beta 1 is available in Autodesk Feedback Community (Beta website).  If you don't have the login to Beta website yet, you can join via the link below.

 

https://beta.autodesk.com/callout/default.html?callid=D4B4ADEBE4E5417AAF1B69BCB1586791

 

Thanks,

KB Lee

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,577
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 28 (2,673 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 SP1 is out

08-21-2012 10:30 AM in reply to: DarrenP
Member
JohnPiety6899
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-12-2010
Message 3 of 28 (2,650 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 SP1 is out

08-21-2012 01:41 PM in reply to: DarrenP

is anyone having problems with the osnap menu after installing SP1.

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,613
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 4 of 28 (2,639 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 SP1 is out

08-21-2012 02:18 PM in reply to: DarrenP

Huh.  \nolisp startup option, AUTOLOAD/AUTOLOADPATH system variables, providing some protection to the automatically loaded user LSP files.  Could be useful.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,577
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 5 of 28 (2,517 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 SP1 is out

08-23-2012 09:17 AM in reply to: dgorsman

Service Pack 1 for AutoCAD 2013 has been temporarily removed due to a newly discovered fatal error. The AutoCAD team is actively working on resolving this and a new service pack will be posted here as soon as it is available.

Valued Contributor
w64bit
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎03-23-2011
Message 6 of 28 (2,445 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 SP1 is out

08-25-2012 02:26 AM in reply to: DarrenP

These are not solved even if they are at least 2-3 years old.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

AutoCAD 2013 SP1 bugs
=====================
5. Grip colors > Grip contour color.
This setting should be available for all grips. Now, it's not working for triangular grips (on mtext, table ...).

Conclusion: Grip contour color should be working also for triangular grips.
=======================================
7. Insert a block.
BEDIT the block > the window has the correct thumbnail preview image size (like it is on Open file dialog).
REFEDIT the block > the window has a very small thumbnail preview image size (!?!).

Conclusion: The thumbnail preview image size should be large also for REFEDIT a block.
=======================================
10. Purge window => "Purge all" icon is the old 2004 DWG icon (!?!).

Conclusion: the icon should be the DWG current icon.
=======================================
11. TEMPOVERRIDES=1
When I try to turn on ORTHO using Shift key override, there is 1/2 second delay, which is annoying.

Conclusion: Please eliminate this delay in order to make the command snappy.
=======================================
12. DTEXTED = 0 or 2.
Double click to edit a single line text. All text is selected.
Move the mouse cursor over the selected text. The cursor is the "arrow" type.
The cursor should be "text select" type (vertical cursor). It was like this in R2006.
Because the cursor is "arrow" type, it is necessary to click once to deselect the text and after that to put the cursor inside the text or to select the part of it.
This leads to an extra click when do single line editing.

Conclusion: Please eliminate this extra click in this way:
- when editing a single line text and all text is selected (at the beginning of editing or during it), the cursor over the selected text should be "text select" type.
- when only a part of the text is selected, the cursor over the selected text should be "arrow" type, in order to drag and drop selected text.
=======================================
13. Create a single or multiline line text.
Enter editing > select a piece of text > try to move it to another location.

Problem: The positioning vertical marker is not displayed.
=======================================
15. Start a new drawing.
Assign color red to layer 0.
Make a new layer, assign color yellow and make it current.
DIST > pick first point => the dynamic line has the color of layer 0 instead of being white.
MEASUREGEOM + Distance > pick first point => the dynamic line has the color of layer 0 instead of being white.

Conclusion: The dynamic line should respect the color of Dynamic Dimension Lines given in the Options > Display > Colors.
=======================================
16. Draw a rectangle.
PLOT > Set the plot area using Window button.
Choose the corners of the rectangle > The area is defined.
Click again on the Window button and zoom in as much as possible to a rectangle corner => the highlighted area is not displayed correctly (is shifted from the rectangle edges).
=======================================
17. Open a drawing. Go to the layout.
PLOT > Set the plot area using Window button.
Choose the corners of the area to be plotted => The area is defined.
Click again on the Window button => the area previous defined is not highlighted, like it is in Model space.

Conclusion: The selected zone for plotting should be highlighted, like it is in Model space.
=======================================
18. A computer with:
- Windows 7
- ClearType OFF (Smooth edges of screen font OFF).

MEASUREGEOM + Distance > after picking second point, temporary dimensions appears with measured values.
This values have ClearType ON even if inside OS ClearType is turned OFF.

Conclusion: These temporary dimension values should respect the OS ClearType setting like it is for all dynamic input inside AutoCAD.
=======================================
19. A computer with:
- Windows 7 + Aero
- ClearType OFF (Smooth edges of screen font OFF).

All dynamic input text has ClearType always ON no matter if it was turned off inside Windows.

Conclusion:
Please correct text rendering in order to respect the Windows settings.
=======================================
21. Draw a rectangle.

Inquire area by:
MEASUREGEOM > AREA
or
AREA

Problem: The highlighted zone is shifted from the rectangle.
=======================================
24. Create an MTEXT with large limits.
Type some text > save and close editor.

Problem: These large limits are kept until you resize them manually.

Solution: Please add a variable or set this by default:
after save and close the mtext editor the text limits to shrink automatically near the text, in order to be as smaller as possible, without changing the text formatting.
=======================================
26. Start a new drawing.
Dimension Style Manager > Modify > Primary units.
Zero suppression > turn ON Trailing by checking the checkbox.
OK + Close Dimension Style Manager.

Problem: Open again Dimension Style Manager => Trailing is not checked.
=======================================
27. Start a new drawing.
Draw a line with layer 0 (zero).
Copy to clipboard (Ctrl+C) the line.
Create a layer having red color, named RED.
Set layer RED current.
Paste the line (Ctrl+V). Do not click to add the line to the drawing.
The line has the red color (of the current layer) instead the color of layer 0.

Before paste (also) the line should have the color of the 0 layer.
This happens with all entities drawn with layer 0.
=======================================
29. Insert 2 viewports in a layout.
Lock one viewport using the lock button on AutoCAD status bar.
Select both viewports.

Problem: You cannot lock/unlock all selected viewports using the lock button, when at least one of the vieports is locked and the rest of them are unlocked.
=======================================
31. Before adding any color in the color drop down list toolbar, the items are fitting the list height. No space remains after the last item.
If I add a new color, the list is expanded only by 5 pixels and the scrollbar is active.
Please make the color drop down list to expand correctly in order to display the new item.

Also, any other dropdown list, like Layer, Linetypes, Lineweights, Dimstyles, are expanding when adding a new item, up to approx 30 lines.
I propose to make Color dropdown list the same: to be expandable and longer in order not to use scrollbar for only few items added.
I think that this list was the single one not updated since R 2000.
=======================================
32. On Ribbon or toolbars, in the Layer drop down list are displayed:
- On/Off
- Thawed/Frozen
- VP Thaw/VP Freeze
- Unlocked/Locked
The default state for a layer is On, Thawed, VP Thaw and Unlocked.
For On, Thawed, VP Thaw the icon color is yellow.

Problem:
For Unlocked the icon color is blue.

Solution:
I think that the color of the Unlocked icon (in the default state) must be changed to yellow in order to be the same as the rest of the icons.
Any user will know that when the color is:
- yellow, the layer is in the default state;
- blue, the state is changed.
=======================================
33. Linetype Manager > Show Details
Problem:
Global Scale Factor and Current Object Scale values are always displayed with 4 digits of precision.

Solution:
These values should be displayed with zero suppression (trailing) like it is for Dimension Style Manager values.
=======================================
34. Plot > Plot Style Table Editor > Form View > Plot Styles
Cannot select multiple styles using mouse window select
=======================================
35. Options > User Preferences > Check "Shortcut menu in drawing area"
Open Right-click Customization > Check "Turn on time-sensitive right click"
Apply & Close

Replicate bug:
Create a new drawing > draw a line
Select the line + Long right click
For this long right-click we have line "drag and drop" !?!

We should have Shortcut Menu instead, because we turned ON long click for displaying Shortcut Menu.
=======================================
37. You corrected ClearType (font rendering) for Ribbon. When I turn it OFF inside Windows, is turned OFF in AutoCAD. Good job. Thank you very much.
Please correct it for Layer Manager also.
=======================================
38. When you enter a true color value in the Index Color tab an error message appears: "Not a valid color name or value".
Please eliminate this error message and correct this in order that all input boxes from all tabs to allow any type of color input (ACI, True color, Color Books) and to switch to corresponding tab type automatically.
=======================================
40. PHANTOM2 linetype bug
When you create a new drawing from scratch or by template the PHANTOM2 linetype is already added.

Conclusion: Please fix in order that the PHANTOM2 linetype not to be present in new drawings and to allow purge.
=======================================
41. DIST temporary line with thickness - bug
To replicate:
Open any drawing > go to Layout.
Turn ON Lineweight.
Enter DIST command. Pick first point. Do not pick second point.
Instead do wheel mouse zoom in. => the temporary line has thickness. It should not.

Conclusion: Please fix in order that DIST temporary line to be displayed without thickness, like it is in Model.
=======================================
42. FIND command > search a word > list results
Double click on an item => AutoCAD is displaying the word inside the drawing
Problem:
The color of the text is not of his layer, instead it is the color of the current layer.
=======================================

*Pro
Jason.Piercey
Posts: 1,268
Registered: ‎04-04-2001
Message 7 of 28 (2,342 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 SP1 is out

08-27-2012 09:33 AM in reply to: w64bit

#40 isn't really a bug.  The linetype is defined in the default section style.

Change the style and you can purge the linetype.

Active Contributor cae
Active Contributor
cae
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎11-09-2009
Message 8 of 28 (2,231 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 SP1 is out

08-29-2012 12:35 AM in reply to: Jason.Piercey

Why isn't there a SP for Autocad Structural Detailing 2013 ?

Valued Contributor
lesleys
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎08-22-2008
Message 9 of 28 (2,225 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 SP1 is out

08-29-2012 01:00 AM in reply to: cae

Hi All

In case you have not seen it SP1 for Auotcad 2013 has for now been temporarily removed due to a newly discovered "fatal" error.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20327837&linkID=9240618

 

 

New Member
DavidJM
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-29-2012
Message 10 of 28 (2,205 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 SP1 is out

08-29-2012 03:56 AM in reply to: lesleys

I've had this installed since release and had no errors.

 

I'm using Autodesk Fabrication if it makes any difference.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!