AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Member
andre.fortin
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-24-2012
Message 1 of 4 (1,717 Views)

Autocad 2013 SDI mode

1717 Views, 3 Replies
06-01-2012 12:46 PM

Hi

 

  I'd like to know if i can put Autocad 2013 in SDI mode(Single document interface).

 

Thanks

 

Andre.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,396
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 4 (1,716 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 SDI mode

06-01-2012 12:54 PM in reply to: andre.fortin

Hi,

 

why haven't you tried it? You know the sysvar SDI, so set it to 1, restart AutoCAD and that's it. :smileywink:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
sbrusco
Posts: 1,180
Registered: ‎07-27-2000
Message 3 of 4 (1,676 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 SDI mode

06-07-2012 08:17 AM in reply to: andre.fortin

Hi Andre,

 

I know that one of AutoCADs strengths is in its variable, which allow everyone to use it as it suits their needs. But with all due respect, why would you restrict the ability to open 'multiple' drawings at the same time.

 

Sal


Member
andre.fortin
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-24-2012
Message 4 of 4 (1,657 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 SDI mode

06-07-2012 05:54 PM in reply to: sbrusco

Hi Sal

 

  I'm just making an application that convert drawing to pdf as soon as they come in the enterprise vault.  So i just want to open a document at the time.

 

Thanks

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!