AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Member
andre.fortin
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-24-2012
Message 1 of 4 (1,749 Views)

Autocad 2013 SDI mode

1749 Views, 3 Replies
06-01-2012 12:46 PM

Hi

 

  I'd like to know if i can put Autocad 2013 in SDI mode(Single document interface).

 

Thanks

 

Andre.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,573
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 4 (1,748 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 SDI mode

06-01-2012 12:54 PM in reply to: andre.fortin

Hi,

 

why haven't you tried it? You know the sysvar SDI, so set it to 1, restart AutoCAD and that's it. :smileywink:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
sbrusco
Posts: 1,180
Registered: ‎07-27-2000
Message 3 of 4 (1,708 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 SDI mode

06-07-2012 08:17 AM in reply to: andre.fortin

Hi Andre,

 

I know that one of AutoCADs strengths is in its variable, which allow everyone to use it as it suits their needs. But with all due respect, why would you restrict the ability to open 'multiple' drawings at the same time.

 

Sal


Member
andre.fortin
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-24-2012
Message 4 of 4 (1,689 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 SDI mode

06-07-2012 05:54 PM in reply to: sbrusco

Hi Sal

 

  I'm just making an application that convert drawing to pdf as soon as they come in the enterprise vault.  So i just want to open a document at the time.

 

Thanks

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.