AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Member
jonsie_41
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-02-2012
Message 1 of 12 (9,693 Views)

AutoCAD 2013 - Profile/ Settings Issue

9693 Views, 11 Replies
11-02-2012 04:56 AM

I jumped from 2010 to 2013 when switching jobs.  I have to load my profile every time I start AutoCAD, it will not save as default.  Also within my profile I created, some setting I have to reclick as they are not saving within the profile.  I change the setting, hit apply, the save profile as currrent. 

 

I do also have an issure with the settings changing within different drawings.  I will go to options and have to re check some boxes, and I havent closed AutoCAD yet. 

 

Is there a step that I am missing.  Any help would be great.  Thanks.

Valued Contributor
Rick-K
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎07-25-2012
Message 2 of 12 (9,683 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 - Profile/ Settings Issue

11-02-2012 08:06 AM in reply to: jonsie_41

Have you tried saving your workspace after you get it like you want it?

 

Rick

Member
jonsie_41
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-02-2012
Message 3 of 12 (9,674 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 - Profile/ Settings Issue

11-02-2012 12:09 PM in reply to: Rick-K

I have tried that.  I set up my profile, saved it as new name, set to current, and hit apply.  Did same for workstation, created new name, turned auto save changes on, and saved as. 

 

Same thing happens.  Will not have new profile as defualt on AutoCAD startup and some selections within the profile have not held once it is reloaded.

Valued Contributor
Rick-K
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎07-25-2012
Message 4 of 12 (9,669 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 - Profile/ Settings Issue

11-02-2012 12:38 PM in reply to: jonsie_41

What happens when you open acad and select your new workspace?  Does everything change back to what you want?

Maybe the icon you are using to open autocad is setting the workspace every time.

 

Rick

Member
jonsie_41
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-02-2012
Message 5 of 12 (9,664 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 - Profile/ Settings Issue

11-02-2012 12:54 PM in reply to: Rick-K

My workspace I create is displayed as current. Profile is not set to newly created.  I did see that after I change profile and settings in the options dialogue box and apply and close, that this is the last line that shows up on the command line, "No canvas exists. Please click New Canvas."  Does this mean anything?

Valued Contributor
Rick-K
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎07-25-2012
Message 6 of 12 (9,661 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 - Profile/ Settings Issue

11-02-2012 12:58 PM in reply to: jonsie_41

I never seen anything about a canvas before.

 

I did a search for autocad & canvas.

 

You wouldn't happen to be using sketchbook would you?

 

No Canvas link.

 

Rick

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,705
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 7 of 12 (9,642 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 - Profile/ Settings Issue

11-04-2012 05:52 AM in reply to: jonsie_41
Did you ask your cad manager or IT if your AutoCAD starts by loading an external profile?

Also, if AutoCAD is not saving system variables (not drawing variable) then your windows login is not allowing edits to the windows registry. Nothing you can do about it inside AutoCAD.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
jonsie_41
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-02-2012
Message 8 of 12 (9,504 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 - Profile/ Settings Issue

11-20-2012 07:49 AM in reply to: pendean

Tried a couple of different things.  I deleted the <<VANILLA>> profile in the options dialogue box and renamed my profile I created as <<VANILLA>>.  Solved my problems.  Have no idea why this helped or why my profile would not save settings, but this is working for me.

**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,757
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 9 of 12 (9,487 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 - Profile/ Settings Issue

11-20-2012 12:38 PM in reply to: jonsie_41

Well, it sounds like the explanation is that when you launch AutoCAD "something" is forcing the <<VANILLA>> profile to load.  It's either in your shortcut (Desktop or Start menu) or it's in a custom startup file.

New Member
rpoteaux
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-01-2010
Message 10 of 12 (8,823 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 - Profile/ Settings Issue

02-05-2013 05:34 AM in reply to: jonsie_41

jonsie_41 wrote:

Tried a couple of different things.  I deleted the <<VANILLA>> profile in the options dialogue box and renamed my profile I created as <<VANILLA>>.  Solved my problems.  Have no idea why this helped or why my profile would not save settings, but this is working for me.


Thanks for this tip its working fine now!

i had the same issue for months!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.