AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Member
8 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-25-2013
Post 11 of 46

Re: AutoCad 2013 on Windows 8 bug - missing dialog boxes and can't close CAD

02-05-2013 03:14 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

oh sorry, I was reading about it before.. and the tip was to set it to 0 and then back to 1.. just to reset it in hopes that this is the issue.. the _saveas works by itself.. so the problem is with the dialbox box and that drop down arrow..  must be some osrt of WIndows 8 issue bevcasue it works toally fine in Windows 7.

Active Member
8 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-25-2013
Post 12 of 46

Re: AutoCad 2013 on Windows 8 bug - missing dialog boxes and can't close CAD

02-07-2013 12:50 PM in reply to: vadim

ok, a quick update.. so I did a complete clean uninstall and reionstall of CAD and it worked fine.. UNTIL.. I opened another drawing as a separate session of autocad (in other words, AutoCAD is running twice at the same time), and that broke it again... back to sqaure one.. so it seems it seem sthat "double" opening of AutoCAD causes this problem.. and now this bug is back even if I just have one instance of AutoCAD running.  :smileymad:

*Expert Elite*
9,833 Posts
1,218 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Post 13 of 46

Re: AutoCad 2013 on Windows 8 bug - missing dialog boxes and can't close CAD

02-07-2013 02:02 PM in reply to: vadim

Hi,

 

what happens if you login with another user account to your Windows?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
8 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-25-2013
Post 14 of 46

Re: AutoCad 2013 on Windows 8 bug - missing dialog boxes and can't close CAD

02-19-2013 07:39 AM in reply to: vadim

tried loggin in with a another user.. same hting.. so I know it's not the Windows Profile causing this..

*Expert Elite*
24,312 Posts
1,605 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Post 15 of 46

Re: AutoCad 2013 on Windows 8 bug - missing dialog boxes and can't close CAD

02-19-2013 02:45 PM in reply to: vadim
Goes back to the first reply: so far Windows 8 is unsupported and no official fixes exist.
Sorry.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
6 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-17-2012
Post 16 of 46

Re: AutoCad 2013 on Windows 8 bug - missing dialog boxes and can't close CAD

04-23-2013 08:14 AM in reply to: vadim

Hello,

 

I encounter the same problem on AutoCAD 2014 (yes 2014, not 2013) on Windows 8 x64.

 

Description :

- Start AutoCAD 2014

- Open button

- Click on the listbox on the up of open dialog

- the only way is to kill the task in task manager

 

I install all hotfix availiable on my AutoCAD 2014 and I have always the problem.

 

      Philippe

 

Contributor
16 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-27-2006
Post 17 of 46

Re: AutoCad 2013 on Windows 8 bug - missing dialog boxes and can't close CAD

05-06-2013 12:39 PM in reply to: vadim

Same problem here with ACAD 2014 and Windows 8 64bit.

 

Contributor
16 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-27-2006
Post 18 of 46

Re: AutoCad 2013 on Windows 8 bug - missing dialog boxes and can't close CAD

05-06-2013 12:41 PM in reply to: pendean

Same problem in 2014, which IS fully supported. Any ideas?

Active Member
6 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-17-2012
Post 19 of 46

Re: AutoCad 2013 on Windows 8 bug - missing dialog boxes and can't close CAD

05-06-2013 12:53 PM in reply to: cmadon
Very strange on my notebook (HP EliteBook) :

- outside the office, alone or with a projector, I have always the problem
- in the office, on docking station, with a second screen connected, all work fine and I don't have the problem

I don't understand !!!

Philippe
*Expert Elite*
9,833 Posts
1,218 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Post 20 of 46

Re: AutoCad 2013 on Windows 8 bug - missing dialog boxes and can't close CAD

05-06-2013 01:02 PM in reply to: p.germanier

Hi,

 

do you have an Intel gc built in (2nd generation CPU) and parallel to it an ATI or nVidia?

If so, try to disable the Intel one in the bios.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!