AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor
aron
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-08-2007
Message 1 of 27 (3,270 Views)

AutoCAD 2013 Hangs on Start

3270 Views, 26 Replies
06-19-2012 02:05 PM

Just started having a problem starting ACAD.

Splash screen shows components loading, until it gets to LAYERS ("Preparing working environment.... LAYERS") and it just hangs.

I've tried doing a repair; uninstalling and re-installing. Nothing works.

The program was working fine for months and it just started doing this. No new hardware or software has been installed. Even did a system restore to a time when I know it was working, in case there was some Windows or driver update.

Any thoughts?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,705
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 27 (3,263 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Hangs on Start

06-19-2012 07:51 PM in reply to: aron

remove and reinstall all .NET versions on your PC if no one else has a better fix.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
aron
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-08-2007
Message 3 of 27 (3,250 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Hangs on Start

06-20-2012 07:35 AM in reply to: aron

I thought I might have had it fixed. Yesterday, after a third ACAD uninstall/re-install ACAD seemed to be working. I worked on it for most of the day with no problems. But, this morning, it is doing it AGAIN!!

 

So, if I unistall all the .NET components, where do I go to re-install them???

Contributor
aron
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-08-2007
Message 4 of 27 (3,249 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Hangs on Start

06-20-2012 07:40 AM in reply to: aron

...FYI, I only seem to have .NET 4 installed... (Client, Extended)

Contributor
aron
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-08-2007
Message 5 of 27 (3,245 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Hangs on Start

06-20-2012 08:52 AM in reply to: pendean

Found the full .NET 4 on MS, of course.

Unistalled both client and extended. Rebooted. Re-installed. Rebooted.

ACAD still hangs a "LAYERS" when it is creating the work environment.

Contributor
aron
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-08-2007
Message 6 of 27 (3,240 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Hangs on Start

06-20-2012 09:25 AM in reply to: pendean

O.k., so, the .NET uninstall/re-install did nothing.

The uninstall/re-install of ACAD worked, at least for now. We'll see for how long. What a pain.

 

NOTE: The only thing I change in the UI from the out-of-the-box configuration is that I pin the Layer Manager, and Properties flyouts to the left border. I'm going to not do that for now and see if the problem of hanging re-occurs. If not, I'll pin those flyouts to the border and see if the issue re-occurs. Not sure why this would cause a problem. Never has in the months that I've had ACAD2013 installed and working, why it would suddenly be an issue.

Contributor
aron
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-08-2007
Message 7 of 27 (3,234 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Hangs on Start

06-20-2012 12:37 PM in reply to: aron

****. It's doing it again! I didn't change any of the defaults. ACAD was working fine for a couple hours. Opened and closed the program many times and it was fine. Now, it is hanging again, and at the same spot! WTF????

Contributor
aron
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-08-2007
Message 8 of 27 (3,232 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Hangs on Start

06-20-2012 12:51 PM in reply to: aron

Well, this is interesting. Using the Reset to Default tool seems to fix the hang (so far). Which is odd, since I did not customize ACAD in any way.

 

BTW, ACAD 2013 G.55.0.0, running on Win 7 Pro x64, Intel Core i7-2820QM CPU, 32GB RAM

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,705
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 9 of 27 (3,222 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Hangs on Start

06-21-2012 05:17 AM in reply to: aron

Does rebooting your laptop/PC cause the error to reappear?

If not, disconnect from your network overnight when you leave for the day (and turn off the laptop), after a full day of it all working properly of course, and see if the next morning your issue comes back or stays away.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
aron
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-08-2007
Message 10 of 27 (3,217 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Hangs on Start

06-21-2012 07:27 AM in reply to: pendean
It will start hanging the next time I start ACAD after I leave a flyout pinned to the border and close ACAD. Almost guaranteed. The only way to fix it, so far that I've found, is to use the Reset to Defaults tool.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.