AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Member
robert.sirico
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-31-2007
Message 1 of 10 (785 Views)

Autocad 2013 Defaults to Paperspace while drawing in Model Space

785 Views, 9 Replies
03-25-2013 09:04 AM

Greetiings.....We have just loaded AutoCAD 2013 from previously using Version 2012, and I am experiencing a very distubing phenomenon.  While manipulating the commands in any vieport window in Model Space, the program automatically 'jumps' into Paper Space causing an interruption in work-flow, and losing any command which was in progress during the time. For example, if a number of objects were copied with the intention of placing them elsewhere within the same or another paper space window in 'model space' , the program would jump to paper space and the items would be lost, with the necessity of selecting them all over again.  This can happen several times in a row.

 

Is anyone else having this problem, and is there a 'fix' available?

 

Thank You

 

Bobby S.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 10 (783 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 Defaults to Paperspace while drawing in Model Space

03-25-2013 09:07 AM in reply to: robert.sirico

Which command is being referenced in your statement "...number of objects were copied..."?

Is there a command that is active?

Are you using any keyboard combination keys when this occurs?
Are you in VPMAX when this occurs, or are you simply inside a viewport as viewed in paperspace?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
robert.sirico
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-31-2007
Message 3 of 10 (776 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 Defaults to Paperspace while drawing in Model Space

03-25-2013 09:32 AM in reply to: pendean

Okay........It appears that this can happen during any command, and the procedure would be as follows;

 

 I'll click on the Model Tab in a Paper Space window while in Layout Mode to open the viewport to draw, move or copy an item. Suddenly, the Model Tab will Switch to 'Paper' and will need to be reset to 'Model' to continue.  No Particular 'combinations' were used other than the standard single keys such as 'co' for copy, 'm' for move, 'l' for line, 'dt' for d-text', etc.

 

The Paper Space Window could be zoomed- in to a 'maximum size' or the screen could be zoomed-out to show several or all viewports with the same effects.  I find that from time to time, my crosshairs disappear as well.  This had been a troublesome bug in Release 2012, but happens only occasionally in 2013.

 

 

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 4 of 10 (740 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 Defaults to Paperspace while drawing in Model Space

03-26-2013 07:14 AM in reply to: robert.sirico

Hi Robert,

 

Does this issue happen with all the drawings or only some in particular?

Can you reproduce it with a new drawing created without a template?

 

Have you already installed the service pack 1.1?

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20327837&linkID=9240618

 

What is the graphics card and drivers listed in the tune log? Does it say it's certified?

Enter 3DCOONFIG > View tune log.

 

Edit: sorry for typo, command is 3DCONFIG > View tune log

 

Cheers,

Luciane

 

Luciane Conceição
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 10 (732 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 Defaults to Paperspace while drawing in Model Space

03-26-2013 10:20 AM in reply to: robert.sirico

In additon to any other tips... by chance do you have TASKBAR variable turned on? Turn it off if so and see if your problem goes away.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
robert.sirico
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-31-2007
Message 6 of 10 (699 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 Defaults to Paperspace while drawing in Model Space

03-28-2013 07:09 AM in reply to: pendean
Good Morning Pendean; In regard to your instructions, I turned off 'taskbar', with no change in original problem. I even had a brand-new Mouse installed by our IT Dept. Sadly, by the end of the day I had experienced such a degradation of performance that I received a message ....."orphaned" (I didn't get the reference number) but I believe the entity (a line string) which I was drawing got 'disassociated' with the rest of the drawing, and the drawing would not respond. I rebooted the machine, opened the drawing in Acad 2011 (the last reliable version......which worked perfectly), and did an audit which found 2 errors. I had to finish the rush-job that I was working on in version 2011. I have just opened the same drawing in 2013 and have done an audit. I haven't had the time to operate this drawing yet in 2013, but I will experiment (time permitting). If I get no positive response, I will ask IT to reinstall 2013. Thanks for your concern and assistance..... I will keep you posted. Bob S. This message, including any attachments hereto, may contain privileged or confidential information and is sent solely for the attention and use of the intended addressee(s). If you are not an intended addressee, you may neither use this message nor copy or deliver it to anyone. In such case, you should immediately destroy this message and kindly notify the sender by reply email. Thank you.
Member
audiocycle
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 7 of 10 (655 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 Defaults to Paperspace while drawing in Model Space

04-09-2013 10:44 AM in reply to: robert.sirico

Autodesk Fabrication CADmep 2013

 

I am having the same problem. Very frustrating!

 

What is the solution?

 

Utilizing NVIDIA Quadro 2000D card

 

 

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 8 of 10 (613 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 Defaults to Paperspace while drawing in Model Space

04-16-2013 09:24 AM in reply to: audiocycle

Hi,

Do you have any steps to reproduce the issue?

Does it happen with all the drawings?

If you enter 3DCONFIG > View tune Log > does it show the card is certified?

 

Cheers,

Luciane

Member
audiocycle
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 9 of 10 (593 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 Defaults to Paperspace while drawing in Model Space

04-17-2013 07:05 AM in reply to: robert.sirico

Just upgraded video card over the weekend from Quadro 2000D to Quadro K5000 & thought it was corrected.....NOT!!!

 

Just occured when working within a Layout Tab viewport. I was changing from Modelspace to Paperspace. I have (5) Fabrication Spool Sheet Drawings opened & in process when this occured. Now have to completely get out of AutoCAD & start over on the Fabrication Sheets. This is not acceptable & need to find a resolution ASAP.

 

What do we need to do to provide more information (if required) to help.

 

Thanks

Member
robert.sirico
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-31-2007
Message 10 of 10 (572 Views)

Re: Autocad 2013 Defaults to Paperspace while drawing in Model Space

04-24-2013 04:55 AM in reply to: audiocycle
Good Morning......Yes, the problem is a tricky one. I find also that the cross-hairs disappear from time to time, requiring me to exit and restart the program.

All I can suggest is that you use an 'approved' video card. I tried a new 'mouse' which helped somewhat, but in my company the IT Department is responsible for all installations, etc.

I also get 'lock-ups'. The last version which worked flawlessly was release 2011. 2012 had the cross-hair issue and was a real nuisance.

I wish I had an answer for you, my friend. Try different settings in the configuration options, especially regarding video display, and update any patches which might be available.

Good Luck.

RFS


This message, including any attachments hereto, may contain privileged or
confidential information and is sent solely for the attention and use of the
intended addressee(s). If you are not an intended addressee, you may neither
use this message nor copy or deliver it to anyone. In such case, you should
immediately destroy this message and kindly notify the sender by reply email.
Thank you.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.