AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Member
willtoner
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-09-2008
Message 1 of 4 (2,448 Views)
Accepted Solution

AutoCAD 2013 classic interface display using hatch issues

2448 Views, 3 Replies
10-11-2012 04:48 AM

HI folks

 

does any one know how to add hatches to finished hatches in the classic view of autocad.  in older versions if you needed to edit / add hatch you would double click on the hatch and the hatch dialog box would come up. then you would pick new points to add. i have no idea how to do this in 2013 cant find any answers on the web.

 

Thanks in Advance.  

How old is "older"?

What is double-click edting set to do with hatches in your CUI file? It should match what you had in the "older" version, HATCHEDIT command and nothing else. See screenshot to get you started, as you can tell, 2013 has QUICKPROPERTIES set there instead.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,290
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 4 (2,440 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 classic interface display using hatch issues

10-11-2012 05:18 AM in reply to: willtoner

How old is "older"?

What is double-click edting set to do with hatches in your CUI file? It should match what you had in the "older" version, HATCHEDIT command and nothing else. See screenshot to get you started, as you can tell, 2013 has QUICKPROPERTIES set there instead.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
leozarni
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-13-2014
Message 3 of 4 (427 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 classic interface display using hatch issues

02-13-2014 12:56 AM in reply to: pendean

Hi

 

I have another problem in hatch edit box. It is not display fully. Some part in the box is missing. 

Please see this. It can not drag, scroll and expend. Please help. I use 2013 Mac.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,371
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 4 (419 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 classic interface display using hatch issues

02-13-2014 04:03 AM in reply to: leozarni

Hi,

 

welcome @forums.autodesk.com

 

>> I have another problem

Then please create another thread as your problem does not have to do anything with the content of this thread here.

 

>> I use 2013 Mac.

Please create your new question/thread in the Mac-forum for AutoCAD >>>there<<<.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!