AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Member
amasso
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-01-2012
Message 1 of 5 (2,833 Views)
Accepted Solution

AutoCAD 2013 Access Error

2833 Views, 4 Replies
07-01-2012 04:46 PM

I was using the program the other day when I decided i would leave it running over night (just turned my monitor off) while I was sleeping with the intention of getting back to work on a project I was really into. When I woke up and got back on I saw a message had prompted in the program saying "FATAL ERROR: Unhandled Access Violation Reading 0xfffffff8 Exception at ef63241ah"

 

I Tried restarting my comp., reinstalling the program, running it as administrator, and uninstalling it then installing it back again and this message still continues to appear right after I open the program. (It gives me the option of only clicking ok at which point it aborts or shuts down the program imidietly, leaving only a report to fill out and send. (which of course i have already done twice)

 

I had no choice but to install and use the 2012 version which thank goodness hasn't had the same issue but now I can't open the dgw I had worked on for 4 days straight. I'm fine using the older version but still don't get why this happened.

 

If anyone has any ideas or help they can give I would really appreciate it, Thank you

Hi,

 

I managed to find your error reports in out database and it looks like this could be related to a corrupt graphics cache.

 

Please try the following and let me know if it helps:

 

In Windows Explorer, navigate to the "GraphicsCache" folder:

 

Depending on your operating system, the path would be something like this:

 

Windows XP
C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Local Settings\Application Data\Local\Autodesk\AutoCAD <product name>\R19.0\enu\GraphicsCache

 

Windows 7,
C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Autodesk\AutoCAD <product  name>\R19.0\enu\GraphicsCache

 

Delete all files named *.AcDsGcCache.

 

Restart your machine and try to start AutoCAD 2013.

 

Does it start correctly now?

 

Best regards,

Silvia



Silvia Menon
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.


http://www.autodesk.com/autocad-support

 

________________________________________________________
If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This will help everyone find answers more quickly.

Product Support
Silvia.Menon
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎06-11-2007
Message 2 of 5 (2,813 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Access Error

07-02-2012 08:15 AM in reply to: amasso

Hi,

 

I managed to find your error reports in out database and it looks like this could be related to a corrupt graphics cache.

 

Please try the following and let me know if it helps:

 

In Windows Explorer, navigate to the "GraphicsCache" folder:

 

Depending on your operating system, the path would be something like this:

 

Windows XP
C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Local Settings\Application Data\Local\Autodesk\AutoCAD <product name>\R19.0\enu\GraphicsCache

 

Windows 7,
C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Autodesk\AutoCAD <product  name>\R19.0\enu\GraphicsCache

 

Delete all files named *.AcDsGcCache.

 

Restart your machine and try to start AutoCAD 2013.

 

Does it start correctly now?

 

Best regards,

Silvia



Silvia Menon
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.


http://www.autodesk.com/autocad-support

 

________________________________________________________
If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This will help everyone find answers more quickly.

Member
amasso
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-01-2012
Message 3 of 5 (2,791 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Access Error

07-02-2012 02:58 PM in reply to: Silvia.Menon

Dont suppose you can link me a guide of some sort to help me through it? I'm having trouble finding the folder (I have windows 7) I tried searching it in the search programs and files and looking through my program files folder but nothing.

Member
amasso
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-01-2012
Message 4 of 5 (2,789 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Access Error

07-02-2012 03:21 PM in reply to: Silvia.Menon

Wow I figured it out, turns out it was a hidden file I had to "un-hide". Thank you so much for you reply and help. I really appreciate it. So glad to have my 2013 version up and running again. I'll make sure when or if the time comes to pay it forward. Thank you again.

New Member
ahmed20131
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-10-2014
Message 5 of 5 (563 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Access Error

08-10-2014 02:47 PM in reply to: Silvia.Menon

thank u very much

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.