AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Contributor
OBERDACKER
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎10-28-2008
Message 1 of 6 (3,052 Views)

AutoCAD 2013 64 bit .pc3 files not functioning properly

3052 Views, 5 Replies
08-23-2012 11:35 AM

Our .pc3 files do not save the settings properly in AutoCAD 2013.

 

I've created new .pc3 files for AutoCAD 2013 for the three printers/plotters we use.  The .pc3 files are stored on a network drive.  The four test machines we have running all have the same location of the .pc3, .pmp, .ctb files is set in the "Printer Support File Path".  I created the .pc3 files with my machine; I filtered the paper sizes to be displayed and set the margins for each.  When I access the files from my machine I see only the two paper sizes I set to show.  If any of the other machines access the same exact file on the network drive they'll be greeted with eleven paper sizes none of which are either of the two I set up to be displayed.

 

If I create a .pc3 and .pmp file on a different machine it works properly only on that machine.  Every other machine will  be shown the same eleven paper sizes. 

 

This happens with the HP DesignJet T1200 HPGL2, the KIP 7700 Series, and our HP Color LaserJet 5500n.

 

All of the test machines are HP Z400s with Intel Xeon W3565 at 3.2GHZ processors, 16GB RAM, ATI FirePro V4800 with 1GB RAM running 64 bit Windows 7 Professional Service Pack 1 and 64 bit AutoCAD 2013 Service Pack 1.

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,698
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 2 of 6 (3,044 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 64 bit .pc3 files not functioning properly

08-23-2012 11:59 AM in reply to: OBERDACKER

Have you checked the path to the PMP file from the PC3 edit dialog?  It might be pointing at that local copy rather than the network one.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Active Contributor
OBERDACKER
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎10-28-2008
Message 3 of 6 (3,042 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 64 bit .pc3 files not functioning properly

08-23-2012 01:06 PM in reply to: dgorsman

I have checked that and they are correct "pointing" the correct file on the network.  I've even tried removing the path to the files on the local drive from the "Printer Support File Path" in the "Options" dialog box leavong only the path to the file on the network.

Product Support
bryce.thelin
Posts: 426
Registered: ‎05-25-2010
Message 4 of 6 (2,985 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 64 bit .pc3 files not functioning properly

08-30-2012 09:10 AM in reply to: OBERDACKER

Make sure the printer drivers on each computer have the custom page sizes setup within them. If that doesn't get things working, then remove the PMP from the equation. Get the custom page sizes working first and then try to implement filtering with the PMP.



Bryce Thelin
Active Contributor
OBERDACKER
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎10-28-2008
Message 5 of 6 (2,970 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 64 bit .pc3 files not functioning properly

08-31-2012 05:40 AM in reply to: OBERDACKER

I am not useing any custom sizes, only standard sizes.  I am attempting to limit the number of different sizes my users are presented with when printing.  I have made sure that all the sizes are available to each user.  If the user prints directly from the driver (without using a .pmp file) the paper sizes required are available.  As soon as a .pmp file that was created from a different machine is selected the paper sizes do not display as filtered when the .pmp file was created.

Product Support
bryce.thelin
Posts: 426
Registered: ‎05-25-2010
Message 6 of 6 (2,901 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 64 bit .pc3 files not functioning properly

09-10-2012 04:14 PM in reply to: OBERDACKER

I tested the setup between two computers I have here. I created a Plotters folder with a PMP Files folder within it on my desktop. My desktop is shared on the network. I then changed the paths in AutoCAD 2013 to point to this folder. After I did this, then I setup my PC3 and PMP with the page sizes filtered. Next, on my second computer, I put in the paths to the \ \desktop\Plotters and \ \desktop\Plotters\PMP Files. When I bring up the plot window and select the PC3, it shows just the filtered page sizes. If I reset the path to PMP files and relaunch AutoCAD, then my page size filter is no longer picked up even though the PC3 hasn't changed.

 

Try testing different folder locations. Maybe there is a read/write issue going on. Permissions may be differing for different users.



Bryce Thelin
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.