AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor
tedwards
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 1 of 8 (2,517 Views)

Appload Startup Suite not workink properly

2517 Views, 7 Replies
08-03-2012 12:34 PM

I am running autocad MEP 2013 on Windows 7 pro. after I load all of the lisp routines i would like, i also put them into the Startup Suite. When I exit AutoCAD and reopen, the lisp routines are still in the Startup Suite but are not loaded. i need to reload each lisp for that session of AutoCAD. What is the problem? Please don't say something lame like, how much RAM do I have or things that really don't matter to this issue.

AutoCAD MEP 2013
Window 7 pro 64 bit
E5440 (8 CPU) ~2.8ghZ
16GB RAM
NVIDIA QUADRO FX 3500 2270MB
Mentor
SugarCAD
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎02-10-2011
Message 2 of 8 (2,515 Views)

Re: Appload Startup Suite not workink properly

08-03-2012 12:46 PM in reply to: tedwards

Load them with ACADDOC.LSP

Contributor
tedwards
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 3 of 8 (2,510 Views)

Re: Appload Startup Suite not workink properly

08-03-2012 01:01 PM in reply to: SugarCAD

its in there and it still is not working

AutoCAD MEP 2013
Window 7 pro 64 bit
E5440 (8 CPU) ~2.8ghZ
16GB RAM
NVIDIA QUADRO FX 3500 2270MB
*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,263
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 8 (2,500 Views)

Re: Appload Startup Suite not workink properly

08-03-2012 01:14 PM in reply to: tedwards

Read this about ACADDOC.LSP as SugarCAD suggested.

 

http://lee-mac.com/runlisp.html

Product Support
MichaelBussiere2
Posts: 374
Registered: ‎11-09-2009
Message 5 of 8 (2,459 Views)

Re: Appload Startup Suite not workink properly

08-06-2012 07:51 AM in reply to: tedwards

In this case another good resource would also be out Autodesk Developers Network where development members post/read/reply to inquiries similar in nature.  I have included the link below to supplement this link as well.  Thank you “Patchy”, “SugarCAD”, and “tedwards” for your active participation in this post.

 

ADN Link: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=19118898



Michael Bussiere II
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,442
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 8 (2,447 Views)

Re: Appload Startup Suite not workink properly

08-06-2012 08:20 AM in reply to: tedwards

* Your screenshot shows "acad2013doc.lsp", not ACADDOC.LSP. If you do not have "acaddoc.lsp", then create one and add your load statements in there. 

* You do not need to put either of these files in the startup suite, they load automatically.

* Do not edit "acad2013doc.lsp". Leave it alone.

* Forget about using the startup suite altogether.

 

Member
ianjosef
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-22-2012
Message 7 of 8 (1,499 Views)

Re: Appload Startup Suite not workink properly

06-18-2013 03:27 PM in reply to: tedwards

Appload Startup Suite used to work but now it does not. This is still mentioned in the Guides as if it works, but it does not. So, is this being actively fixed in ACAD 2013? Has it been dropped from ACAD 2013's functions? Is it part of ACAD2014's? I understand that one could use ACADDOC.LSP, but the question was about Appload Startup Suite specifically. I just want to know if I should stop waiting for a fix. Thanks!

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,442
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 8 (1,414 Views)

Re: Appload Startup Suite not workink properly

07-08-2013 06:08 AM in reply to: ianjosef

ianjosef wrote:

Appload Startup Suite used to work but now it does not. This is still mentioned in the Guides as if it works, but it does not. So, is this being actively fixed in ACAD 2013? Has it been dropped from ACAD 2013's functions? Is it part of ACAD2014's? I understand that one could use ACADDOC.LSP, but the question was about Appload Startup Suite specifically. I just want to know if I should stop waiting for a fix. Thanks!


1. Startup Suite has never worked reliably.

2. Nobody except Autodesk knows if they are trying to 'fix' it. 

3. "acaddoc.lsp" has and does work all of the time, so the answer is don't use the Startup Suite if you expect it to work 100% of the time.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.