AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
grumpychick
Posts: 301
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 1 of 14 (495 Views)
Accepted Solution

Any command alias that has more than one letter starts the wrong command.

495 Views, 13 Replies
07-09-2013 01:17 PM

OK... first off I did a search for things similar and the closest thing I could come up with is something to do with Autocomplete.... But even with Autocomplete OFF it still happens so I wondered if one of you could help me out.

 

any command more than one letter long has a 75% chance of starting an incorrect command.

 

MA (match) = M (move)

CO (copy) = C (circle)

EX (extend) = E (erase)   {that's always a fun one}

 

Cant think of the others offhand but I'm sure there are many more.  Anyway to fix this?  I ~DO~ use my right mouse button for enter (which I understand is the most prevalant way that might cause this to happen) but I ~DO NOT~ want to switch to Spacebar or Enter... it would just be inneficient for me and would slow me down so much that I might as well just stick with what I'm doing.  I actually SEE the MA on screen and after I hit enter it decides "nope, I wanna use M instead".

 

What does help is if I wait a sec or so after entering the second letter and then it almost always gives me the right command... Has Autocad just gotten that slow that it cant compute fast enough for a fairly average speed typer?

 

Autocad 2013 (new user)... last verston of Autocad I used was 2008 which ended about a month ago.  Other than that, most of the changes have been pretty cool.  But this is driving me nuts!

 

Thanks for any help.

Turn Dynmode off, or use the keyboard: tough choices for many, but these two solutions work all the time.
Mentor
KateMorrical
Posts: 248
Registered: ‎11-07-2012
Message 2 of 14 (494 Views)

Re: Any command alias that has more than one letter starts the wrong command.

07-09-2013 01:28 PM in reply to: grumpychick

grumpychick wrote:

 I ~DO~ use my right mouse button for enter (which I understand is the most prevalant way that might cause this to happen) but I ~DO NOT~ want to switch to Spacebar or Enter... it would just be inneficient for me and would slow me down so much that I might as well just stick with what I'm doing


Yep, everyone who's reported this also uses right-click-as-enter. Why don't you want to use the spacebar? Isn't your left hand on the keyboard anyway, making it an easy hop to the spacebar with the thumb? It can't slow you down more than waiting for the right-click to catch up...

--
Kate Morrical
Digital Design Manager
Washington, DC
BIMmuse.com
Distinguished Contributor
grumpychick
Posts: 301
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 3 of 14 (487 Views)

Re: Any command alias that has more than one letter starts the wrong command.

07-09-2013 01:49 PM in reply to: KateMorrical

Just 14-15 years of doing it that way I suppose.  Old habbits are hard to break, especially when there seems to be no "good" reason to have had to break this one.  Its not like something magical had been invented to make the right mouse button obsolete.  There was just a weird yet incostistant change for no real reason. 

 

Also I have relatively small hands, so it makes it quicker to stretch for keys accross the keyboard and quickly tap the right mouse button instead of then having to have my thumb find the space bar again after it has had to move off of it to reach a key.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,640
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 14 (475 Views)

Re: Any command alias that has more than one letter starts the wrong command.

07-09-2013 02:36 PM in reply to: grumpychick
Turn Dynmode off, or use the keyboard: tough choices for many, but these two solutions work all the time.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
dbroad
Posts: 1,647
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 5 of 14 (445 Views)

Re: Any command alias that has more than one letter starts the wrong command.

07-10-2013 05:48 AM in reply to: grumpychick

Have you tried controlling this with the new INPUTSEARCHOPTIONS command?

 

I think what you may want to turn off is the autocorrect feature or delay the autocomplete or search features.

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,648
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 6 of 14 (432 Views)

Re: Any command alias that has more than one letter starts the wrong command.

07-10-2013 07:36 AM in reply to: dbroad

I am seeing this problem in 2014 and never had it in 2013, and I don't use the mouse for enter, I always the space bar.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.
Valued Contributor
tbennett
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎05-25-2010
Message 7 of 14 (413 Views)

Re: Any command alias that has more than one letter starts the wrong command.

07-10-2013 03:05 PM in reply to: grumpychick

Can't teach an old dog new tricks?  Well if you ever want to learn a "better" way, these are my rules for efficiency:

 

Most (almost all) hot-keys should be one or two letters.

All hot-keys should be on the left hand side of the keyboard (or opposite your mouse hand).  I.e. XT = Extend, EX = Explode.

 

Of course, it doesn't answer your question.  Have you tried swearing?

Please mark "Accept as Solution" if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Distinguished Contributor
grumpychick
Posts: 301
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 8 of 14 (406 Views)

Re: Any command alias that has more than one letter starts the wrong command.

07-10-2013 05:14 PM in reply to: grumpychick

nope I hadnt.  Didnt know to try... will try tomorrow and see what it does

Distinguished Contributor
grumpychick
Posts: 301
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 9 of 14 (405 Views)

Re: Any command alias that has more than one letter starts the wrong command.

07-10-2013 05:18 PM in reply to: dbroad
nope... will try that tomorrow as well havent used the autodesk discussion groups in years... didnt realize that my last post didnt directly respond to the person I posted it to)... hope this one does... either way I'll try INPUTSEARCHOPTIONS and turning DYNMODE off tomorrow and see what they lead me to.

thanks.
Valued Contributor
tbennett
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎05-25-2010
Message 10 of 14 (382 Views)

Re: Any command alias that has more than one letter starts the wrong command.

07-11-2013 06:56 AM in reply to: grumpychick

Glad you responded again.  I was hoping no one took the "swearing" thing seriously.

 

Please mark "Accept as Solution" if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.