AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor
richcole2004
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 1 of 5 (2,156 Views)
Accepted Solution

Aliasedit in AutoCAD 2014

2156 Views, 4 Replies
04-17-2013 01:36 AM

Even though aliasedit dialogue box shows I have changed 'C' to copy and 'CI' to Circle; they don't actually work when drawing. 

Is this a bug or has something changed in 14?

 

Thanks

Rich

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,987
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 5 (2,147 Views)

Re: Aliasedit in AutoCAD 2014

04-17-2013 02:58 AM in reply to: richcole2004

Hi,

 

start command _INPUTSEARCHOPTIONS ==> uncheck there first all options, then try it again, and as long as it's working now switch each of these options back to on and verify the command-line input again.

 

If that does not help, then to your info:

>> they don't actually work when drawing.

please describe, what's then happening when you enter C<ENTER> in your command-line?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
richcole2004
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 3 of 5 (2,144 Views)

Re: Aliasedit in AutoCAD 2014

04-17-2013 03:16 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thanks for your reply. 

 

I unchecked all the options as suggested and it still does the same. 

 

While drawing I use C <ENTER> it drawings a circle even though my aliasedit dialogue box has C for Copy

While drawing I use XR <ENTER> it opens the new XRManager even thought my aliasedit dialogue has XR for ClassicXREF

 

Basically it is ignoring my pgp for commands but aliasedit is picking them up. 

 

Rich

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,987
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 5 (2,141 Views)

Re: Aliasedit in AutoCAD 2014

04-17-2013 03:30 AM in reply to: richcole2004

Hi,

 

well, tried it now and my problem is one step before. When I run _ALIASEDIT and modify the C-alias from CIRCLE to COPY, confirm the change and end the dialog with OK .... and then restart _ALIASEDIT ==> I see that my changes were not saved.

 

I tried then (input in the commandline followed by <ENTER>)

(findfile "acad.pgp")

==> that gives me the position of the pgp that AutoCAD is currently using. I opened that file then with notepad, modified the C-alias to *COPY, saved the file, run command _REINIT (with option to reread the acad.pgp) ==> it's ok now (hopefully for you too :smileywink: ).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
richcole2004
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 5 of 5 (2,131 Views)

Re: Aliasedit in AutoCAD 2014

04-17-2013 03:50 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

MAGIC! 

Cheers Alfred!

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.