AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor
ChrisLowe1271
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 1 of 13 (1,130 Views)

Action Recorder Not Working (2013)

1130 Views, 12 Replies
04-24-2012 02:35 AM

Just found my first gripe with the upgrade to 2013 and its a major one in my eyes.

A few releases back I welcomed the Action Recorder with open arms as it cut a huge amount of time off a routine we did on a daily basis (hours not minutes)

The routine is still being used today and saving us time....well it WAS saving us time until for some reason 2013 doesnt reconise any of the instructions in the actions GRRRRRRRRRR!

 

Is there any fix around this other than picking up one of the computers I havent upgraded yet and get them to run the action then carry on the way I was.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,647
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 13 (1,113 Views)

Re: Action Recorder Not Working (2013)

04-24-2012 07:59 AM in reply to: ChrisLowe1271

ChrisLowe1271 wrote:

2013....Action Recorder...... doesnt reconise any of the instructions in the actions GRRRRRRRRRR!.........Is there any fix around this


Rewrite it using Autolisp so it will always work and is editable if/when changes need to be made...?

 

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 3 of 13 (1,084 Views)

Re: Action Recorder Not Working (2013)

04-26-2012 08:40 AM in reply to: ChrisLowe1271

Hi Chris,

 

Do you mind sending the action macro?

If you don't want to make it public I'll create an FTP folder for you and send the login instructions in a private message, let me know.

 

Cheers,

Luciane

 

Luciane Conceição
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
ChrisLowe1271
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 4 of 13 (1,076 Views)

Re: Action Recorder Not Working (2013)

04-26-2012 08:45 AM in reply to: luconceicao

Sure I will send the routine if you give me a place to upload it etc. (Prefer not to make it public)

Strange thing is it keeps all the routine but deletes the instructions between commands (if that makes sense)

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 5 of 13 (1,066 Views)

Re: Action Recorder Not Working (2013)

04-26-2012 09:15 AM in reply to: ChrisLowe1271

Hi Chris,

 

I've just sent you a private message with the login details.

Please upload the macro and any files required to reproduce the issue (DWG file?), along with the instructions to check what is going on.

 

Cheers,

Luciane

Contributor
ChrisLowe1271
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 6 of 13 (1,043 Views)

Re: Action Recorder Not Working (2013)

04-27-2012 04:29 AM in reply to: luconceicao

Just making sure I let you know about uploading all I need on this.

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 7 of 13 (1,025 Views)

Re: Action Recorder Not Working (2013)

05-01-2012 08:51 AM in reply to: ChrisLowe1271

Hi,

I am able to reproduce the issue and our developers are working on this matter.

Hopefully this will be addressed soon, sorry but I don't have many details yet.

Thank you for reporting the issue.

Cheers,

Luciane

jin
Active Member
jin
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 8 of 13 (977 Views)

Re: Action Recorder Not Working (2013)

05-30-2012 09:39 AM in reply to: luconceicao

I also have many macros recorded from 2012 that do not work in 2013.  I've also attempted to create a few of them [("-layer, lock, *  ) to lock all of my layers, for example] and they will not work.

 

Please let us know what you find on migrating these tools, we have dozens of them that we'd like to bring forward.

Contributor
ChrisLowe1271
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 9 of 13 (961 Views)

Re: Action Recorder Not Working (2013)

05-31-2012 01:48 AM in reply to: ChrisLowe1271

I'm so glad I'm not the only one who was having problems with this now, I thought I was losing the plot.

 

I eneded up re-writing mine and have had no problems since, but really that isnt the answer we should be getting.

 

I've also since installed AutoCAD 2013 on several other machines in the office and had the same problem with every single one.

 

Not good not good at all

Member
dwbriggs12881
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-06-2012
Message 10 of 13 (914 Views)

Re: Action Recorder Not Working (2013)

06-14-2012 11:31 AM in reply to: luconceicao

My company is having the same issues with the action macros we created in 2012.  Our macros literally go thru and add and delete layers, and scale drawing and layout tabs.  Couldnt find a fix for this problem yet.  Other problem\question I have is if I have to recreate these in 2013, will they still work in 2012.  I only have a handful of PC's running 2013, rest are still running 2012 and need all of them to be up and running and using macros.

Thanks,

Daniel

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.