AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
New Member
liz.helen.rosenkilde.christensen
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-13-2012
Message 1 of 3 (1,820 Views)

Absolute and Relative Coordinates

1820 Views, 2 Replies
10-13-2012 02:57 AM

I want to switch to relative coordinat input without using @. How is this done?

I have tried to change the settings in the Snap dialogue box, under Dynamic Input, where I have clicked on the Pointer Input, and the  I have marked the Cartesian Format and the Relative coordinates.

But it doesn't work. Any suggestions, please?

*Expert Elite*
dbroad
Posts: 1,557
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 2 of 3 (1,805 Views)

Re: Absolute and Relative Coordinates

10-13-2012 08:12 AM in reply to: liz.helen.rosenkilde.christensen

After setting dyn up, did you turn on dyn?

Active Contributor
laurich
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎01-18-2005
Message 3 of 3 (1,800 Views)

Re: Absolute and Relative Coordinates

10-13-2012 10:27 AM in reply to: liz.helen.rosenkilde.christensen

Liz,

With Dynamic Input turned on, all you have to do is hit the TAB key to go between the different input areas. If it is set to relative, all of the values that you type in are relative to the last point. If it is set absolute, then they are absolute to 0,0. I usually leave mine set to Polar input because I use that most often. To switch to coordinate input, I just type a comma after the first number entered and then type in the second number (and third if 3D). The first becomes the X value and the second Y. 

Hope this helps,

Jeff

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.