AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Valued Contributor
corboto
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 1 of 10 (20,112 Views)
Accepted Solution

2013 Command line is off screen

20112 Views, 9 Replies
07-13-2012 10:15 AM

My command line is partially off the screen as shown in the attachments below.  Can someone help me fix this?  It started doing this after a reboot this morning.  I can't drag it, select it, or find a way to move it in any way.  I tried changing the resolution of my monitor thinking it might "bump" it back on the screen.  I'm probably missing something easy but I can't seem to make any difference.  Is there a command to prevent the floating option? Thanks.

So at least one way to fix this problem is to modify your workspace in the CUI and change your command line properties.  This is outlined here:  http://civil3dj.wordpress.com/2012/04/27/my-command-line-is-missing/

 

 

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,761
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 10 (20,108 Views)

Re: 2013 Command line is off screen

07-13-2012 10:28 AM in reply to: corboto

That happened to me yesterday. I switched to another workspace and back. That fixed it.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Valued Contributor
corboto
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 3 of 10 (20,107 Views)

Re: 2013 Command line is off screen

07-13-2012 10:32 AM in reply to: tcorey

Thanks for the quick reply.  I just tried that and it didn't work, although the new workspace did have the commandline docked at the bottom, but when I changed back to my main workspace it's still off screen.

 

I just tried changing DYNMODE to 0 and that didn't work either.   

Valued Contributor
corboto
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 4 of 10 (20,093 Views)

Re: 2013 Command line is off screen

07-13-2012 11:50 AM in reply to: corboto

So at least one way to fix this problem is to modify your workspace in the CUI and change your command line properties.  This is outlined here:  http://civil3dj.wordpress.com/2012/04/27/my-command-line-is-missing/

 

 

Distinguished Contributor
cjneper
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 10 (20,018 Views)

Re: 2013 Command line is off screen

07-24-2012 06:35 AM in reply to: corboto

When you get everything where you want it, make sure you save your workspace.  Then you can reload the workspace next time things are messed up, and everything should go back to where it should be.

 

Valued Contributor
corboto
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 6 of 10 (19,996 Views)

Re: 2013 Command line is off screen

07-24-2012 09:42 AM in reply to: cjneper

It's funny that we have to account for "when things are messed up."  Autodesk still can't get bugs out of this stuff.   And it's stupid that I can't use a floating command line now.  Because when I turn on the floating command line it goes off screen again.  The "solution" above will only get it back on screen by fixing it's location.  Maybe when they come out with a typical 6 month service pack this will be addressed but probably not.  

Member
tim.wallace
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-06-2009
Message 7 of 10 (19,943 Views)

Re: 2013 Command line is off screen

07-30-2012 01:24 PM in reply to: corboto

For future reference, you can type commandline or hit Ctrl+9 to get your commandline back.

Valued Contributor
corboto
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 8 of 10 (19,935 Views)

Re: 2013 Command line is off screen

07-30-2012 01:30 PM in reply to: tim.wallace

Yes, that will bring the commanline back up on screen.  However, that is not the problem--the problem is the location of commandline on screen.  Thanks for the input though.  

Valued Contributor
DaveDrahn
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎09-15-2012
Message 9 of 10 (19,357 Views)

Re: 2013 Command line is off screen

11-16-2012 05:20 PM in reply to: corboto

If you dock the command line in the cui editor and set it as dockable (also undockable) you can drag it back on to the screen once you exit the editor and it'll float there.

Member
jtanner231
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Message 10 of 10 (18,910 Views)

Re: 2013 Command line is off screen

12-28-2012 06:42 AM in reply to: corboto

I had the same issue. I used cui with intent to change the settings on the dock as recommended in the previous post, and instead changed my orientation to floating. Even though it was already floating, it automatically resized it and moved it to the center of the screen. 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.