AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
diesellam
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎01-26-2009
Message 1 of 5 (427 Views)
Accepted Solution

0,0,0 point

427 Views, 4 Replies
12-06-2012 03:50 PM

I recently have this problem in certain 2d DWG files.

The 0,0,0 is different when I try to locate where it is.  It keeps giving different point in the file.

 

What's causing this problem?  Thanks in advance.

 

 

Active Contributor
kentw
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎05-14-2012
Message 2 of 5 (417 Views)

Re: 0,0,0 point

12-06-2012 04:51 PM in reply to: diesellam

It is porbably becuase you have the dynamic input on and it is always doing relative.  try turning dynamic input off. F12 should be the hotkey to toggle it off and on.

_________________________________________________________________

KarelCAD Application Support Specialist
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,982
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 3 of 5 (405 Views)

Re: 0,0,0 point

12-06-2012 11:22 PM in reply to: diesellam

Hi,

 

>> The 0,0,0 is different when I try to locate where it is

How do you recognize/verify that the origin "is different"? ....different to what? To your current view or in relation to an object? What is the reference you use while verifying that?

 

Another option may be you have created a UCS with another origin.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
bvandamm
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎09-05-2012
Message 4 of 5 (390 Views)

Re: 0,0,0 point

12-07-2012 08:40 AM in reply to: diesellam

Check your INSBASE system variable. Make sure that's set to 0,0,0 as well (gets changed when you wblock something out). Not sure if that's what's going on because I'm not sure if I understand your question correctly.


"The source of expertise is not in the memorization
of the minute details of a subject but in the thorough
understanding of the fundamental concepts on
which it is based." - Dan Appleman
Distinguished Contributor
diesellam
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎01-26-2009
Message 5 of 5 (387 Views)

Re: 0,0,0 point

12-07-2012 08:50 AM in reply to: diesellam

I think the F12 does the trick, now the 0,0,0 is correct.

What I meant is when I draw a line, starting at 0,0,0, it doesn't snap to the intersection of the X,Y axis, but rather some randome point close to it.  It just happened in this file for some reason.

 

I want to make sure the structural grid is the same on every floor (relative to the 0,0,0)

 

Thanks all.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.