AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Mentor
The_Caddie
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 1 of 5 (726 Views)

where to locate the acad.exe for standard AutoCAD

726 Views, 4 Replies
12-18-2012 02:54 AM

Im trying to create an install application of all our customisations so that our staff can take home the blocks and lines and texts and macros lisp/ fas ect.. that we use at work.

 

the issue though is we use Architectural suite 2012 at work so when i need to programaticaly (windows batch) find the acad.exe for the standard eddition of autocad 2012 (which most staff use at home) i cant figureout wher it would be. In all previous versions the acad.exe was found in C:\Program files\AutoCAD 20xx.... where as with architectureal 2012 its found in C:\Program files\Autodesk\AutoCAD architectural suite 2012.....

 

as can be noted there is a suden change to the directory structure with the advent of the folder AUTODESK. thus which is correct

 

1: C:\Program files\ AutoCAD 2012\acad.exe

or

2: C:\Program files\ AutoDesk\AutoCAD 2012\acad.exe

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,531
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 5 (714 Views)

Re: where to locate the acad.exe for standard AutoCAD

12-18-2012 04:57 AM in reply to: The_Caddie

In most cases, this will return the correct path

 

(findfile "Acad.exe")

Mentor
The_Caddie
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 3 of 5 (710 Views)

Re: where to locate the acad.exe for standard AutoCAD

12-18-2012 05:15 AM in reply to: The_Caddie

Yes I know that however i need to know  this before starting AutoCAD up, or in my case without even having AutoCAD 2012 STD installed on my pc.

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,538
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 4 of 5 (692 Views)

Re: where to locate the acad.exe for standard AutoCAD

12-18-2012 07:39 AM in reply to: The_Caddie

As far as I know, blocks, linetypes, etc. have no dependance on the acad.exe location.  There's even less dependance if they are going to be working on vanilla AutoCAD rather than the Architectural vertical.

 

Is there some special reason you need this particular location?

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,250
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 5 (676 Views)

Re: where to locate the acad.exe for standard AutoCAD

12-18-2012 10:11 AM in reply to: The_Caddie

Hi,

 

>> i need to know  this before starting AutoCAD up

At least there is a default path for installation, but every admin may have it's own ideas and my install it to any self-created folder.

The option you may have is the registry, there you can find on many places pointers to ACAD.EXE, but also be careful if there are more than one version/release of AutoCAD is installed.

 

And please see the post from dgorsman ==> the place you use for symbols does not depend on the folder of ACAD.EXE, you just have to add a path to the list of supportfolders in the AutoCAD-profile(s).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.