AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
mikeshick
Posts: 455
Registered: ‎07-06-2001
Message 1 of 18 (4,360 Views)
Accepted Solution

Variable for Stretching with Grips

4360 Views, 17 Replies
06-24-2011 03:50 PM

Does anyone know of a variable which controls how stretching with grips works.  I've got a single machine with Autodesk Architecture 2012 that when I select a grip and move it, then type a dimension in the command line, that the line becomes the dimension I typed, not the amount I moved it.  For example, If i have 10" line, select and end grip, stretch it +3 inches or -3 inches, the line becomes an absolute of 3 inches.  On all other machines, the line would either become 13" or 7".  

You can view a video of it here:

 

http://screencast.com/t/SKflV1fx

 

The dynamic input is off. 

 

Any ideas. 

 

Thanks.

Mike Shick
www.medesigns.us

Mike,

 

And everyone else on this thread.

 

Actually the problem is with Osnaps.  You have Tangent or Perpendicular in your default Osnaps.  Something is not right and it seems when you are stretching these two osnaps interfere.

 

The other suggestions are all good, but really this is just that those two osnaps have a concern.  Work around presently is to turn those two off by default. This issue has just come to our attention.

 

Thanks

Dan

Autodesk, Inc

Mentor
neaton
Posts: 242
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 18 (4,309 Views)

Re: Variable for Stretching with Grips

06-28-2011 06:19 AM in reply to: mikeshick

Check out multifunctional grip settings GRIPMULTIFUNCTIONAL. Using CTL key gives a little more flexibility or you can just turn it off.

Member
ptlong04x1
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-02-2011
Message 3 of 18 (4,274 Views)

Solution

07-02-2011 05:51 PM in reply to: mikeshick

I have the same problem as yours, and my solution is to turn off the Perpendicular Osnap. But i don't know exactly why. Perhaps this is one of the errors of AutoCad 2012 ???



*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 4 of 18 (4,261 Views)

Re: Solution

07-02-2011 10:06 PM in reply to: ptlong04x1

Oh great, so now they've messed up grip editing lines too?  (in 2011 it only did that for Polylines ..... Lines still worked as they had previously)

 

You can blame the "improvements" they've made to Dynamic Input. 

 

There are several ways to "fix" it by changing the DYNMODE and  DYNDIGRIP settings, but changing DYNMODE from 3 (default) to 1 is probably going restore the behaviour you're familiar with.

 

 

Member
ptlong04x1
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-02-2011
Message 5 of 18 (4,254 Views)

Re: Solution

07-02-2011 11:54 PM in reply to: nestly

I have already tried your suggestion like changing DYNMODE from 3 (default) to 1, but it still doesn't work. Meanwhile I have to turn off Perpendicular osnap. Can you show me more detail steps how to change the DYNMODE and  DYNDIGRIP settings?


*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 6 of 18 (4,242 Views)

Re: Solution

07-03-2011 06:11 AM in reply to: ptlong04x1

If DYNMODE 1 doesn't do it in 2012, then I'm not sure DYNDIGRIP will either. In 2011, DYNMODE 1 turns off Dimensional input, so grips are moved according to DDE (Direct Distance Entry).

 

If DYNDIGRIP is going to work, you'll have to turn off "Resulting Dimension" and "Angle Change" so it defaults to "Length Change" as the first option.

 

Dynamic_grips.png

Valued Contributor
nikolap
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎11-23-2003
Message 7 of 18 (4,232 Views)

Re: Variable for Stretching with Grips

07-03-2011 09:38 AM in reply to: mikeshick

It occurs to me too, but only if Polar Tracking (F10) is active. If it is Ortho (F8) or nothing, the line is longer or shorter how I type in.

Another option: use the Acad 2012 novelty - hovering over the end of the line and choosing Lenghten. Its only one click more then before :smileywink: and it works even if Polar Tracking is on.

  

Member
ptlong04x1
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-02-2011
Message 8 of 18 (4,222 Views)

Re: Variable for Stretching with Grips

07-03-2011 05:39 PM in reply to: nikolap

It works well even if the perpendicular osnap in on. Thank to everyone!

 

 

 

 

 

 

Valued Mentor
TrevN
Posts: 548
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 9 of 18 (4,204 Views)

Re: Variable for Stretching with Grips

07-04-2011 03:26 AM in reply to: ptlong04x1

That method would also work with polylines.

 

Pick the last grip, Add a Vertex, input a length.

Distinguished Contributor
mikeshick
Posts: 455
Registered: ‎07-06-2001
Message 10 of 18 (4,192 Views)

Re: Variable for Stretching with Grips

07-04-2011 06:14 AM in reply to: TrevN

My way of handeling this was to create a new profile, then it seemed to worked as previous versions.  I still cannot locate a variable that might possibly regulate this behavior.  As for dynamic imput mode, I have a hard time leaving it on.  Seems like to much info.  I usually use snap, polar, and tracking 98% of the time.

Mike Shick
www.medesigns.us
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!