AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
c022470
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-27-2012
Message 1 of 8 (401 Views)

URGENT HELP!!

401 Views, 7 Replies
10-27-2012 07:42 AM

I have the macbook pro retina and I have done the bootcamp partition. I have installed autoCAD 2010 in windows part but there is a problem with it because some words inside their rectangle that looks bigger than they must be so I can't see all the text in it(such as layers at the top.) I have gone to apple store but they couldn't fix it. I wish you can look for a solution. I am willing your response. Thank you

*Expert Elite*
Hallex
Posts: 1,569
Registered: ‎10-08-2008
Message 2 of 8 (389 Views)

Re: URGENT HELP!!

10-27-2012 10:08 AM in reply to: c022470

Seems to me that your text style is ANNOTATIVE,

sorry if i was wrong, just check them and change the scale

_____________________________________
C6309D9E0751D165D0934D0621DFF27919
Member
c022470
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-27-2012
Message 3 of 8 (382 Views)

next step?

10-27-2012 10:21 AM in reply to: Hallex

Thanks for answering. What do I have to press to go to that ANNOTATIVE scale? Sorry, but I don't know what steps should I follow. Thanks again.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,055
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 4 of 8 (348 Views)

Re: next step?

10-28-2012 11:24 AM in reply to: c022470

Is this a user interface question or a drawing annotation question.

I recommend you post your question here along with screenshot showing the exact problem

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-for-Mac/bd-p/520

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Member
c022470
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-27-2012
Message 5 of 8 (301 Views)

ATTACHED PHOTOS

10-29-2012 09:27 AM in reply to: JDMather

I attach you here two photos which show the problem I have. Hope you can find what's going on.

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,404
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 8 (296 Views)

Re: URGENT HELP!!

10-29-2012 09:41 AM in reply to: c022470

Hi,

 

>> because some words inside their rectangle that looks bigger than they must be

IMHO you have set the Windows font-size to any value different to 100%.

Therefor right-click onto your desktop ==> screen resolution ==> (within this new dialog) increase or decrease text and other controls ==> that brings you to this screen, active100% here (and maybe restart of Windows is necessary).

 

 

Hoping that you find your buttons with my translated words! :smileywink:

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
c022470
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-27-2012
Message 7 of 8 (285 Views)

Re: URGENT HELP!!

10-29-2012 02:56 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thanks for answering but that is not the solution, I have tried but it doesn't work...I don't know what is going wrong with autoCAD. Every program I install it runs ok so I'm sure the problem is only with autoCAD.

 

I attach you two photos that show my problem. Thanks you so much.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,404
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 8 of 8 (278 Views)

Re: URGENT HELP!!

10-29-2012 03:06 PM in reply to: c022470

Hi,

 

then imho you have modified the fonts in the details of the Windows-controls.

To reset them right-click onto the desktop ==> (lowest item) settings ==> double-click in "Windows 7" or "Windows 7 - Basic" to restore another theme (and hopefully a theme that you have not played with :smileywink:

 

>> Every program I install it runs ok

And what programs are these? If I'm right with my opinion around font-sizing then all Microsoft applications will run fine (by 95% to 99%). But applications not built by M$ will have troubles in some dialogs.

 

Good luck, - alfred -

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!