AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
RobertBroussard
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎02-10-2005
Message 1 of 10 (404 Views)

Upgrade issues - Plotting Related

404 Views, 9 Replies
05-05-2009 10:58 AM
We are upgrading to 2010 Map 3D from ACAD Map 6 (2002), and we noticed when trying to plot we are getting a dialog box looking for a PC3 file that existed under a previous installation (Map 6) that had been uninstalled (the installer kept a few configuration files). I attached a screenshot of this dialog box. You can see from the search that the PC3 file exists under a Map 6 directory. If I remove the PC3 file, the dialog box still pops up. How can I get AutoCAD to quit looking for this PC3 file?

Robert
**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,746
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 2 of 10 (404 Views)

Re: Upgrade issues - Plotting Related

05-05-2009 11:14 AM in reply to: RobertBroussard


Plot device information (via page setups) is saved in the drawing. The only way to prevent the message from coming up would be to change your Printer Configuration Search Path to your old version folder. But that would only avoid the message. You'd run into problems trying to plot to these old device set-ups.

The only way (I know of) to make the message go away is to open the drawing and change the plot device in any page setups saved in the drawing.

Contributor
KielT
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎05-19-2008
Message 3 of 10 (404 Views)

Re: Upgrade issues - Plotting Related

05-05-2009 12:05 PM in reply to: RobertBroussard
You could also copy over the PC3 files to the new version folder location. To my knowledge, this should be flawless and eliminate those messages. -- Kiel
Active Contributor
RobertBroussard
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎02-10-2005
Message 4 of 10 (404 Views)

Re: Upgrade issues - Plotting Related

05-05-2009 12:09 PM in reply to: RobertBroussard
Let me first apologize for posting twice (don't know how that happened)

New version folder location is here:
C:\Documents and Settings\[username]\Application Data\Autodesk\AutoCAD Map 3D 2010\R18.0\enu\Plotters\Plot Styles

What if I don't want that plot style anymore? I just want AutoCAD to ignore it...how do I do that?
**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,746
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 5 of 10 (404 Views)

Re: Upgrade issues - Plotting Related

05-05-2009 12:14 PM in reply to: RobertBroussard
Change the "Plot Style Table Search Path" in Options, Files tab, Printer Support File Path to the folder where you want AutoCAD to look.

This setting is saved in the registry (the current "profile").
Active Contributor
RobertBroussard
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎02-10-2005
Message 6 of 10 (404 Views)

Re: Upgrade issues - Plotting Related

05-05-2009 12:31 PM in reply to: RobertBroussard
All paths in the print support except for the temp folder point to ACAD 2010 folders. Dropping the PC3 file in the path makes that dialog box go away, but then a more troubling one pops up (see attached). AutoCAD now thinks I have no default printers installed...you can see from the control panel in the image that there are a few installed, and certainly there is a default printer. It's a shame this is embedded in all of our 3450 drawings (power system mapping).
**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,746
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 7 of 10 (404 Views)

Re: Upgrade issues - Plotting Related

05-05-2009 12:43 PM in reply to: RobertBroussard
"Dropping the PC3 file in the path makes that dialog box go away..."

Just beware that the older PC3 may not work in the newer version. Editing it with the newer version may "fix" it so that it will work.

"AutoCAD now thinks I have no default printers installed..."

I can't tell you what caused this, but if this were happening to me I would shut everything down (including the PC), restart and see if it corrects itself.
*David Kozina
Message 8 of 10 (404 Views)

Re: Upgrade issues - Plotting Related

05-05-2009 02:15 PM in reply to: RobertBroussard
Looks to me like the same thing that blindsided us...
We had our Oce plotter pc3 files set to use the AutoCAD HDI driver, instead
of the Windows System Driver.
Seems that Autodesk didn't think the HDI drivers were needed any longer.
So, to make a long story short, we had to go back and create new .pc3 files
based on the Windows System Driver. To avoid the error messages, we named
our new .pc3 files the same as our old ones.
However, for the little we've been able to test things, although it appears
we can plot individual drawings okay, I'm noticing some major psychotic
behavior with the PUBLISH command. Whips right on through the drawing files
quick-like, (impressive that), then the plotter ends up printing bits and
pieces of the drawing shifted on the page. (Much less impressive.)
Haven't had much of a chance to dig into this problem, so I can't say where
the problem lies at this point.

Anyway, hope this info helps you a bit at least.

Regards,
David Kozina


wrote in message news:6177125@discussion.autodesk.com...
We are upgrading to 2010 Map 3D from ACAD Map 6 (2002), and we noticed when
trying to plot we are getting a dialog box looking for a PC3 file that
existed under a previous installation (Map 6) that had been uninstalled (the
installer kept a few configuration files). I attached a screenshot of this
dialog box. You can see from the search that the PC3 file exists under a Map
6 directory. If I remove the PC3 file, the dialog box still pops up. How can
I get AutoCAD to quit looking for this PC3 file? Robert
**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,746
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 9 of 10 (404 Views)

Re: Upgrade issues - Plotting Related

05-05-2009 02:25 PM in reply to: RobertBroussard
Makes you thankful for your sense of humor, doesn't it?
Active Contributor
RobertBroussard
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎02-10-2005
Message 10 of 10 (404 Views)

Re: Upgrade issues - Plotting Related

05-06-2009 05:18 AM in reply to: RobertBroussard
We have a workaround...and fortunately we don't have to do this for all of our 3500 drawings that make up our power system map set.

We moved the old PC3 file to the new location (see above). Then we went to plot, clicked ok to the bogus error message that we had no printers installed, then picked the old PC3 file out of the pick list, then a dialog immediately popped up to locate the windows printer to update the PC3 file, then we clicked on the windows printer and now we have no more useless, annoying telling you too much information, popups from AutoCAD.

Thanks to all for your input and insight, as this was the last hickup holding up progress in upgrading to AutoCAD Map 3D 2010 from good'ol AutoCAD Map 6.

Thanks again for all your help,

Robert
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.