AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Contributor
vandenoosterkamp
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎11-20-2006
Message 1 of 6 (343 Views)

Undo has to be executed over 600 times to undo 2 things?

343 Views, 5 Replies
01-06-2012 02:12 AM

I erased 3 objects, pasted 1 polyline from another drawing to check if the location of the erased objects was okay. It used to be possible to just type u and hit the enter button a few times to restore the previous state. I have no clue what the program is doing nowadays but in the undo pulldown menu wich I don't want to use at all I have to scroll for ages to find back the few actions I want to undo. The undo pulldown list is filled with 'group of commands' for over 600 times.

 

What causes this and is there a way to get the old undo command back? I still use 2007 as well and never had this.

 

Undo joke.gif

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,617
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 6 (332 Views)

Re: Undo has to be executed over 600 times to undo 2 things?

01-06-2012 05:41 AM in reply to: vandenoosterkamp

Watch the command line: UNDO has many options and reports what it's doing too, there may be more clues there than in the pulldown.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
aaronbarnhart2002
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-19-2009
Message 3 of 6 (268 Views)

Re: Undo has to be executed over 600 times to undo 2 things?

04-09-2012 01:13 PM in reply to: vandenoosterkamp

I just started seeing this same functionality with 2013.

Contributor
jamie
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎03-10-2003
Message 4 of 6 (217 Views)

Re: Undo has to be executed over 600 times to undo 2 things?

08-21-2012 05:37 AM in reply to: vandenoosterkamp

I have noticed this on 2012, and is driving me crazy.  Others in the office don't seem to have this issue.  Its like its adding a bunch of blank commands.

 

Infuriating.

 

 

Valued Contributor
vandenoosterkamp
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎11-20-2006
Message 5 of 6 (102 Views)

Re: Undo has to be executed over 600 times to undo 2 things?

04-22-2014 05:42 AM in reply to: jamie
Contributor
aaronbarnhart2002
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-19-2009
Message 6 of 6 (96 Views)

Re: Undo has to be executed over 600 times to undo 2 things?

04-22-2014 06:03 AM in reply to: vandenoosterkamp

Thanks for the update.  We just loaded 2015, so I will be curious to see if this continues to be an issue.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.