AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Contributor
64 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Post 1 of 7
Accepted Solution

Toolbars

9652 Views, 6 Replies
03-24-2011 01:20 PM
I just finished installing AutoCAD 2012. On initial start up, no toolbars display (Tool Palates show) . The installation indicated no errors, it said everything imported from 2011 OK..... Using the -toolbar command, then entering a toolbar name returns, "Toolbar not found". I used a number of toolbar namesl Draw, Render, Dimension, all returned, "Toolbar not found". Thanx in advance

I closed and reopened AutoCAD 2012 with no change. I restarted my computer, all is as it should be now. Hmmmm. Between Microsoft and Autodesk and Nvidea, I just don't know who to blame.......

 

Thanx in any case.

*Expert Elite*
1,658 Posts
213 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Post 2 of 7

Re: Toolbars

03-24-2011 01:37 PM in reply to: DaveFuller

From the Ribbon, View tab, Toolbars (far right)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.
Valued Contributor
64 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Post 3 of 7

Re: Toolbars

03-24-2011 01:42 PM in reply to: GrantsPirate

Thanx for the response.

I don't use ribbons, nor do I have any desire to learn them.

However, pulling down View on the menubar, then clicking on Toolbars, produces no result other than opening the toolbar customization dialogue box.

 

I do seem to have (at laeast (3)) Express tools toolbars.

*Expert Elite*
1,658 Posts
213 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Post 4 of 7

Re: Toolbars

03-24-2011 02:16 PM in reply to: DaveFuller

I have resolved to use the Ribbon as more and more new features are added that only go on the Ribbon.  And going through the Ribbon would probably solve your current problem.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.
Valued Contributor
64 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Post 5 of 7

Re: Toolbars

03-24-2011 02:19 PM in reply to: GrantsPirate

I closed and reopened AutoCAD 2012 with no change. I restarted my computer, all is as it should be now. Hmmmm. Between Microsoft and Autodesk and Nvidea, I just don't know who to blame.......

 

Thanx in any case.

New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-07-2011
Post 6 of 7

Re: Toolbars

04-07-2011 12:31 PM in reply to: DaveFuller

I imported the settings from 2011 which included my toolbars. They showed up after the second or third start and I just closed the ribbon.

Active Member
9 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-29-2008
Post 7 of 7

Re: Toolbars

04-26-2011 02:26 PM in reply to: DaveFuller

Just install Autocad 2012. Same problem, no toolbars. Classic Autodesk software. Buggy.

Try this.

Goto Customization, or Workspace or whatever their calling it now.

Under "Customize in All Files" in the "Customize Users Interface" dialog, expand the "Workspaces" group.

Select the workspace you want to customize.

Now on the right, yes this is "Autoconfusioning", under "Properties" select the "Navigation Bar" option and turn on.

Select "Apply" at the bottom. As soon as I clicked apply, all my toolbars from my previous migrated menus showed up.

Could not find any reference to this in Autocad "Helpless."

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post