AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
steelman18
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎04-24-2008
Message 1 of 5 (217 Views)

Tool Palletes

217 Views, 4 Replies
02-06-2013 09:04 AM

I have created a tool pallet on my local machine. And now i want to copy this pallet to another machine,

I have exported from mine and imported to the other machine. Now the pallet shows up just like it

should but when you go to insert the block from the pallet it has a pop-up that tells me the tool

is not properly registered or from a different product. it was created in AutoCad 2012 and imported in AutoCad :smileyfrustrated:2012

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,347
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 5 (210 Views)

Re: Tool Palletes

02-06-2013 09:52 AM in reply to: steelman18

Check responses 4, 5, and 6 in this thread:

http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?45116-quot-Unable-to-execute-tool-quot-on-tool-palettes&p=1040...

 

One of more of those suggestions may work for you.

Active Contributor
steelman18
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎04-24-2008
Message 3 of 5 (200 Views)

Re: Tool Palletes

02-06-2013 10:51 AM in reply to: steelman18

well those dont work

Unable to execute the tool. Possible causes are

 

The tool is not registered properly. please check your installation.

The tool is from another application and is incompatible with the current application

 

 

 

this is the exact message i get when trying to drag and drop from the tool bar

Active Contributor
steelman18
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎04-24-2008
Message 4 of 5 (178 Views)

Re: Tool Palletes

02-07-2013 06:42 AM in reply to: steelman18

I would like to add one more thing the computer i am trying to copy to wont even let me drag and drop any blocks to a palette. It will creat a new palette but that is as far as it will let me go, cant add anything to the new palette.this is why i was tryin to create them on mine and copy to thiers.:smileysurprised:

Product Support
bryce.thelin
Posts: 419
Registered: ‎05-25-2010
Message 5 of 5 (144 Views)

Re: Tool Palletes

02-13-2013 09:04 AM in reply to: steelman18

You should be able to fix the "Unable to execute the tool" error by repairing AutoCAD, if not uninstalling and reinstalling it. If you happen to be using Windows 7, set acad.exe to run as administrator and turn UAC down to "Never notify." Those may help.

 

Try switching profiles within AutoCAD. The error can come from a damaged profile. You might also try resetting AutoCAD to defaults. To do this, click Start > All Programs > Autodesk > AutoCAD 2012 > Reset Settings To Default. It will let you save your current settings first.

 

The final thing that I know of which can cause the error is something being wrong with the .NET Framework in Windows. AutoCAD 2012 uses .NET 4.0, so you can try uninstalling and reinstalling this. There are two entries for "Microsoft .NET Framework 4" to uninstall. There is just one installer to put them back. Here is the link:

 

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=17718

 

Please let us know if this helps.



Bryce Thelin
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.