AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
tbus227
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎10-30-2010
Message 1 of 4 (193 Views)

Tool Palettes and Attributed Blocks

193 Views, 3 Replies
09-29-2011 11:56 AM

I just created a tool palette based on the blocks in one of my assembly files.  Each of the blocks in the assembly file already has all of the pertinent data entered as attributes  (Width, length, height, material, etc., for my BOM)  When I try inserting one of those blocks into a new drawing, I get promted to enter all of that information again, which is not what I want.

 

I want to be able to insert one of those blocks from the palette and NOT have to re-enter all of the BOM  information.  Can anyone tell me if there's a way to do this?

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dell Precision T3500
Xeon 2.8 ghz cpu, 6 GB ram
64 Bit Win 7
ATI FirePro V5800 (Fire GL) Video Card
Autocad 2011
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,364
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 4 (171 Views)

Re: Tool Palettes and Attributed Blocks

09-29-2011 02:16 PM in reply to: tbus227

For no-changes-desired blocks we use Text, not Attributes: since that is the point for us, to discourage change by the end user. REFEDIT if someone truly need to change something.

 

Or you could turn off ATTREQ but that affects everything.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
tbus227
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎10-30-2010
Message 3 of 4 (162 Views)

Re: Tool Palettes and Attributed Blocks

09-29-2011 03:00 PM in reply to: pendean

I guess what I'm trying to say is that I want to have a block with pre-defined attributes so I can use it in multiple drawings without having to fill out my attribute information every time I use it.  (and be able to extract data for a BOM)  Regardless of how many times I use that special block, my attributes will remain the same.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dell Precision T3500
Xeon 2.8 ghz cpu, 6 GB ram
64 Bit Win 7
ATI FirePro V5800 (Fire GL) Video Card
Autocad 2011
Distinguished Contributor
cbeaty
Posts: 112
Registered: ‎04-21-2006
Message 4 of 4 (146 Views)

Re: Tool Palettes and Attributed Blocks

09-30-2011 03:51 PM in reply to: tbus227

Open your block in block editer in the source file (or use BATTMAN or one of the other ways to edit block attributes definitions).

Set the attributes to "Preset" in the attribute properties. 

I think that should solve your porblem.

 

You'll have to redefine the block and attsync for drawings into which the block has already been inserted.  

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!