AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
cajohnsen
Posts: 364
Registered: ‎05-11-2005
Message 1 of 3 (132 Views)

Tool Palette

132 Views, 2 Replies
02-14-2013 02:04 PM

How do I keep the tool palette from going back to the default after I set it up?

 

Craig

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,301
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 3 (128 Views)

Re: Tool Palette

02-14-2013 02:17 PM in reply to: cajohnsen

Try WSSAVE after setup.

Distinguished Contributor
cajohnsen
Posts: 364
Registered: ‎05-11-2005
Message 3 of 3 (102 Views)

Re: Tool Palette

02-15-2013 08:26 AM in reply to: cajohnsen

OK. I did that and it seems to work on that drawing, but when I open a different drawing it has the default palette. I change the WS to the new one I create after typing WSSAVE and it still has the default palette. I must be missing something.

 

Craig

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!