AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
cajohnsen
Posts: 364
Registered: ‎05-11-2005
Message 1 of 3 (129 Views)

Tool Palette

129 Views, 2 Replies
02-14-2013 02:04 PM

How do I keep the tool palette from going back to the default after I set it up?

 

Craig

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,273
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 3 (125 Views)

Re: Tool Palette

02-14-2013 02:17 PM in reply to: cajohnsen

Try WSSAVE after setup.

Distinguished Contributor
cajohnsen
Posts: 364
Registered: ‎05-11-2005
Message 3 of 3 (99 Views)

Re: Tool Palette

02-15-2013 08:26 AM in reply to: cajohnsen

OK. I did that and it seems to work on that drawing, but when I open a different drawing it has the default palette. I change the WS to the new one I create after typing WSSAVE and it still has the default palette. I must be missing something.

 

Craig

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.