AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
cajohnsen
Posts: 364
Registered: ‎05-11-2005
Message 1 of 3 (127 Views)

Tool Palette

127 Views, 2 Replies
02-14-2013 02:04 PM

How do I keep the tool palette from going back to the default after I set it up?

 

Craig

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,262
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 3 (123 Views)

Re: Tool Palette

02-14-2013 02:17 PM in reply to: cajohnsen

Try WSSAVE after setup.

Distinguished Contributor
cajohnsen
Posts: 364
Registered: ‎05-11-2005
Message 3 of 3 (97 Views)

Re: Tool Palette

02-15-2013 08:26 AM in reply to: cajohnsen

OK. I did that and it seems to work on that drawing, but when I open a different drawing it has the default palette. I change the WS to the new one I create after typing WSSAVE and it still has the default palette. I must be missing something.

 

Craig

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.