AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
cajohnsen
Posts: 364
Registered: ‎05-11-2005
Message 1 of 3 (137 Views)

Tool Palette

137 Views, 2 Replies
02-14-2013 02:04 PM

How do I keep the tool palette from going back to the default after I set it up?

 

Craig

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,325
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 3 (133 Views)

Re: Tool Palette

02-14-2013 02:17 PM in reply to: cajohnsen

Try WSSAVE after setup.

Distinguished Contributor
cajohnsen
Posts: 364
Registered: ‎05-11-2005
Message 3 of 3 (107 Views)

Re: Tool Palette

02-15-2013 08:26 AM in reply to: cajohnsen

OK. I did that and it seems to work on that drawing, but when I open a different drawing it has the default palette. I change the WS to the new one I create after typing WSSAVE and it still has the default palette. I must be missing something.

 

Craig

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.