AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
44 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎04-24-2008
Post 1 of 7

Tool Palette

278 Views, 6 Replies
02-08-2013 08:41 AM

OK folks i guess i am stumped today. I am trying to make some palettes for someone in a different dept.

It seems that on two of the machines you can not populate a new palette by draging and drop a block

to it. So i went and created a drawing with all the block in side of it so that i could create the palette thru

adcenter. On one machine it worked just fine it populated the palette just as it is supposed to. On the two

other machine it creates the palette but it is blank and nothing is populated to them. these are the two

machine that you can not drag and drop to a palette. The one machine that worked fine i had never tried

to even do the drag and drop approach.

 

any help please

:smileyfrustrated:

**Master
2,776 Posts
178 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Post 2 of 7

Re: Tool Palette

02-08-2013 01:15 PM in reply to: steelman18

Here's a thought: On the machines where it doesn't work, do the users have admin rights?

Active Contributor
44 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎04-24-2008
Post 3 of 7

Re: Tool Palette

02-11-2013 06:11 AM in reply to: steelman18

Yes they do have admin rights

Product Support
231 Posts
16 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-20-2011
Post 4 of 7

Re: Tool Palette

02-13-2013 04:41 PM in reply to: steelman18

Hi,

What Operating System do you have on the workstations? Is it 64 bit or 32 bit? Is this a recent install of AutoCAD? Try logging into the workstation with another administrative account? Are you able to create a palette using that account?

 

Volker

Please let us know if your questions have been answered by selecting, "Accept as Solution"



Volker Cocco
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Product Support
231 Posts
16 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-20-2011
Post 5 of 7

Re: Tool Palette

02-15-2013 04:15 PM in reply to: steelman18

I wanted to check back to see if you had resolved this or if you were able to troubleshoot this in another Windows account?

 

Cheers,

Volker

Please let us know if your questions have been answered by selecting, "Accept as Solution"



Volker Cocco
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Contributor
44 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎04-24-2008
Post 6 of 7

Re: Tool Palette

02-18-2013 04:35 AM in reply to: Volker_C
Our IT dept. hasn't had time to trouble shoot it yet. [Description: Kens logo]
Active Contributor
30 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-20-2006
Post 7 of 7

Re: Tool Palette

06-25-2013 10:57 AM in reply to: steelman18

Not sure if this helps or applies, but I was just  having trouble creating a new palette in my standard palette folder.  I was stumped.

 

I noticed i didn't have an AcTpCatalog.atc file in the root palette folder (i have other auxilliary palette folders, and they all worked normally).  So, I decided to start over from scratch...

 

First, I exported all the palettes to a folder.  I closed Autocad (Civil 3d 2013), and deleted the root palette folder.  Restarted autocad, and in options re-specified the root palette folder.  Upon doing this, two thing were created: an AcTpCatalog.atc file, and a "Palettes" folder.  Once I did this, I could create new palettes without a problem, and import all my original ones. 

 

I must have messed something up migrating from 2011, and screwed up the AcTpCatalog file.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!