AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Mentor
KLYPHY
Posts: 387
Registered: ‎09-25-2008
Message 1 of 4 (348 Views)

Thumbnail Preview Settings

348 Views, 3 Replies
04-11-2012 06:57 AM

We have a problem with long (like 10 minute) saves.

If we go to Tools / Options / Open and Save / Thumbnail Preview Settings, in the "Sheets and Views" panel, the "Performance-Accuracy Slider" is set all the way to the right, which the Information Panel lists as "Update thumbnails when saving drawing".

If we manually slide it to the center, listed in the Information Panel as "Update thumbnails when accessed", the Save times become less than a minute.

This setting is not saved and we need to reset it each time each drawing is opened.

 

There has to be a setting because MY STATION did not have this problem with ANY drawing until our Supplier's Supprt Team got onto my computer yesterday. NOW it's a problem on my computer also.

 

Setting the UPDATETHUMBNAIL to "0" helps, but then we have no Previews.

Setting the UPDATETHUMBNAIL to "1" does not help.

Any Ideas?

Read Ya Later -KLYPH

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,632
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 2 of 4 (342 Views)

Re: Thumbnail Preview Settings

04-11-2012 08:39 AM in reply to: KLYPHY

Check help for the bitcodes available for UPDATETHUMBNAIL.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.
Valued Mentor
KLYPHY
Posts: 387
Registered: ‎09-25-2008
Message 3 of 4 (337 Views)

Re: Thumbnail Preview Settings

04-11-2012 09:24 AM in reply to: GrantsPirate

If we use "0", we get no thumbnail updates.

If we use "1", it takes quite a while to save.

If we use any of the others, it gets slower & slower, up to 10 minutes.

 

Like I said, it wasn't a problem on my station until yesterday, after our vendor's support help got onto my computer.

While he was there, he eliminated my named Workspace settings.

My settings were called "Klyph56".

After he was there, "Klyph56" was no longer listed.

It took me more than an hour to get my screen anywhere near what it was.

SO, no more talking with him.

 

But, some "setting" got changed.

What could that setting be?

Anyone?

Read Ya Later -KLYPH

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,216
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 4 (335 Views)

Re: Thumbnail Preview Settings

04-11-2012 09:43 AM in reply to: KLYPHY

Hi,

 

do you have any other AutoCAD-stations in your office? If so (and Express-Tools is installed, you can start command SYSVDLG on both pc's ==> export your sysvars to a textfile.

After that use Excel with column A from textfile A, column B from textfile B and column C with a formula showing if A=B or not. That's the best way to compare the sysvars (at least the best way I know).

 

If you don't have another pc you can use your pc ==> therefor create a new user-account, login with that account, check if the save-speed is fast and if so do the SYSVDLG and export with that user account.

 

Good luck, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.