AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
XlhHarley
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎07-18-2007
Message 1 of 11 (258 Views)
Accepted Solution

This may simple but...

258 Views, 10 Replies
11-30-2011 05:58 AM

I have a blocks that have multiple nodes on the same x,y axis but different Z points (elevations)

 

When I copy in the plan view, node to node, it picks what ever z node point it feels like.. Is there some simple thing I am missing that will allow me to keep - or force - my pick and copy point to a certain elevation? 

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,240
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 11 (248 Views)

Re: This may simple but...

11-30-2011 06:26 AM in reply to: XlhHarley

Simple, because you have many Z nodes, use isometric view.

Use the right tools for the right job.

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 3 of 11 (203 Views)

Re: This may simple but...

12-02-2011 08:15 AM in reply to: XlhHarley

Hi,

 

Maybe you could use point filters?

Not sure without seeing your drawing.

 

Cheers,

Luciane

 

Luciane Conceição
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.

Distinguished Contributor
XlhHarley
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎07-18-2007
Message 4 of 11 (199 Views)

Re: This may simple but...

12-02-2011 08:32 AM in reply to: XlhHarley

Drawing attached for your look

Thanks

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 5 of 11 (196 Views)

Re: This may simple but...

12-02-2011 08:58 AM in reply to: XlhHarley

I think it works:

Copy > select object > enter > type .z of 0 (for 0 elevation) > snap to the node when asked for XY and you have the first point in the XY position of the node, elevation 0.

 

Is this what you are looking for?

 

Cheers,

Luciane

___

Please click the button "Accept as Solution" if this suggestion resolves your issue.

Distinguished Contributor
XlhHarley
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎07-18-2007
Message 6 of 11 (191 Views)

Re: This may simple but...

12-02-2011 09:08 AM in reply to: XlhHarley

Thanks for the reply

 

when i do this - it still walks

From the dwg - its much easier to work in plan view. This is a simple dwg. When I copy a group and go from one vertical pole to another. I am looking for the z elevation not to change. Right now , every time I copy from node to node, It snaps to the upper node on the vertical poles

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 7 of 11 (153 Views)

Re: This may simple but...

12-06-2011 09:20 AM in reply to: XlhHarley

It seems to work well for me, check the video:

 

http://screencast.com/t/0xyGTi12bio

 

Cheers,

Luciane

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,593
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 8 of 11 (140 Views)

Re: This may simple but...

12-06-2011 10:22 AM in reply to: XlhHarley

First in Options, Drafting, check off "Replace Z value with current elevation",

 

Then in the drawing set the ELEVATION to the elevation you want to work in. 

 

But it really is best to work in an iso view on a 3D model.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.
*Expert Elite*
JGerth
Posts: 2,060
Registered: ‎12-05-2005
Message 9 of 11 (132 Views)

Re: This may simple but...

12-06-2011 10:44 AM in reply to: XlhHarley

look into OSAPZ setvar, and using point filters, (.xy  .z)

Distinguished Contributor
XlhHarley
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎07-18-2007
Message 10 of 11 (103 Views)

Re: This may simple but...

12-08-2011 06:49 AM in reply to: JGerth

Thanks  this works great

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.