AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Contributor
yaronw3
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
Message 1 of 4 (2,722 Views)

THE "FILLET" command RADIUS OR "CHAMFER" command DISTANCE

2722 Views, 3 Replies
08-15-2010 11:32 AM

Hi,

In Autocad 2011 3d classic workspace,  how can the fillet radius or chamfer distance ,in a solid body , be change after some times when i do not resume these commands?

Is the only way  to "delete faces" of the old radius and make a new one?

 

I have seen an example of autodesk toturials ,but in my classic workspace i could not succeeded.

thank  you for help.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,052
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 4 (2,710 Views)

Re: THE "FILLET" command RADIUS OR "CHAMFER" command DISTANC

08-15-2010 12:38 PM in reply to: yaronw3

With solidhist on and properties visible Ctrl select the feature you want to change.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Valued Contributor
yaronw3
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
Message 3 of 4 (2,676 Views)

Re: THE "FILLET" command RADIUS OR "CHAMFER" command DISTANC

08-15-2010 09:54 PM in reply to: yaronw3

HI,

I COULD NOT SUCCEED,

I SENT YOU A PICTURE SHAWS MY PROPERTIES TABLE,IT IS DIFFERENT.

THE SOLID PARAMETER IS SET TO 1.

IN GENERAL-I SEE THAT THERE ARE CHANGES BETWEEN THE  COMMANDS ACTIVATION THAT ARE  IN "3D WORKSPACE" AND THESE SAME IN "CLASSIC WORKSPACE".

THANK YOU AGAIN.

Valued Contributor
yaronw3
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
Message 4 of 4 (2,667 Views)

Re: THE "FILLET" command RADIUS OR "CHAMFER" command DISTANC

08-16-2010 12:01 AM in reply to: yaronw3

O.K I SUCCEEDED,

I worked wrong with the "fillet" command  in the modify bar ,insted of the "fillet \chamfer edges" command  in the modify bar and solid editing line.

then i finally got the properties table of "solid fillet" and i could change the radius.

THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!