AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Mentor
776 Posts
18 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-01-2004
Post 1 of 6
Accepted Solution

Stop Publish from importing model tabs

381 Views, 5 Replies
12-04-2011 10:13 AM

How do I stop Publish from importing my model tabs?

 

The Publish command in 2009 I could control this in the Publish dialog (see attached). I can't find a corresponding setting in 2012.

 

In 3 years I have never plotted a model tab.

Jeff Paulsen
Civil 3D 2012 SP3 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.60GHz, 16GB Ram | NVidia Quadro 600

Select the model tab in the list and I think it's a right mouse buttom option not to include them then or ever. Mines off now so I can't quite remember.

*Expert Elite*
9,803 Posts
1,210 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Post 2 of 6

Re: Stop Publish from importing model tabs

12-04-2011 10:55 AM in reply to: JeffPaulsen

Hi,

 

imho when you start the command _PUBLISH AutoCAD will alway show all tabs (model & layouts) from the current drawing.

My way to work with publish is the following

  • change to my first Layout
  • press <SHIFT> and click on the last layout to be published (like a selection in Windows-Explorer, click first file then <SHIFT>+click last file)
  • release <SHIFT>
  • right-click ==> PUBLISH

so only the selected TABs will be listed in the PUBLISH-dialog.

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
24,217 Posts
1,593 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Post 3 of 6

Re: Stop Publish from importing model tabs

12-04-2011 12:25 PM in reply to: JeffPaulsen

Can we assume you are not a user of SHEETSET Manager?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Mentor
776 Posts
18 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-01-2004
Post 4 of 6

Re: Stop Publish from importing model tabs

12-05-2011 05:55 AM in reply to: pendean

I use sheet set manager on all of my projects but at times I publish drawings that are not in a sheet set. For example, I usually do not put exhibits in a sheet set.

Jeff Paulsen
Civil 3D 2012 SP3 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.60GHz, 16GB Ram | NVidia Quadro 600
Valued Mentor
549 Posts
36 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Post 5 of 6

Re: Stop Publish from importing model tabs

12-05-2011 08:24 AM in reply to: JeffPaulsen

Select the model tab in the list and I think it's a right mouse buttom option not to include them then or ever. Mines off now so I can't quite remember.

Distinguished Mentor
776 Posts
18 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-01-2004
Post 6 of 6

Re: Stop Publish from importing model tabs

12-05-2011 08:47 AM in reply to: TrevN

Thanks. You can right-click on any Sheet Name in the list (see attached).

Jeff Paulsen
Civil 3D 2012 SP3 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.60GHz, 16GB Ram | NVidia Quadro 600
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post