AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Mentor
JeffPaulsen
Posts: 776
Registered: ‎09-01-2004
Message 1 of 6 (340 Views)
Accepted Solution

Stop Publish from importing model tabs

340 Views, 5 Replies
12-04-2011 10:13 AM

How do I stop Publish from importing my model tabs?

 

The Publish command in 2009 I could control this in the Publish dialog (see attached). I can't find a corresponding setting in 2012.

 

In 3 years I have never plotted a model tab.

Jeff Paulsen
Civil 3D 2012 SP3 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.60GHz, 16GB Ram | NVidia Quadro 600
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,995
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 6 (332 Views)

Re: Stop Publish from importing model tabs

12-04-2011 10:55 AM in reply to: JeffPaulsen

Hi,

 

imho when you start the command _PUBLISH AutoCAD will alway show all tabs (model & layouts) from the current drawing.

My way to work with publish is the following

  • change to my first Layout
  • press <SHIFT> and click on the last layout to be published (like a selection in Windows-Explorer, click first file then <SHIFT>+click last file)
  • release <SHIFT>
  • right-click ==> PUBLISH

so only the selected TABs will be listed in the PUBLISH-dialog.

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 6 (327 Views)

Re: Stop Publish from importing model tabs

12-04-2011 12:25 PM in reply to: JeffPaulsen

Can we assume you are not a user of SHEETSET Manager?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Mentor
JeffPaulsen
Posts: 776
Registered: ‎09-01-2004
Message 4 of 6 (311 Views)

Re: Stop Publish from importing model tabs

12-05-2011 05:55 AM in reply to: pendean

I use sheet set manager on all of my projects but at times I publish drawings that are not in a sheet set. For example, I usually do not put exhibits in a sheet set.

Jeff Paulsen
Civil 3D 2012 SP3 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.60GHz, 16GB Ram | NVidia Quadro 600
Valued Mentor
TrevN
Posts: 548
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 5 of 6 (303 Views)

Re: Stop Publish from importing model tabs

12-05-2011 08:24 AM in reply to: JeffPaulsen

Select the model tab in the list and I think it's a right mouse buttom option not to include them then or ever. Mines off now so I can't quite remember.

Distinguished Mentor
JeffPaulsen
Posts: 776
Registered: ‎09-01-2004
Message 6 of 6 (299 Views)

Re: Stop Publish from importing model tabs

12-05-2011 08:47 AM in reply to: TrevN

Thanks. You can right-click on any Sheet Name in the list (see attached).

Jeff Paulsen
Civil 3D 2012 SP3 | Win 7 64-bit SP1
Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.60GHz, 16GB Ram | NVidia Quadro 600
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.