AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
CodyJames
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 1 of 16 (238 Views)

Stacked Fractions

238 Views, 15 Replies
02-26-2010 02:49 PM
what system variable gives you the option to stack your fractions on a diagonal? mine look like this 3/4 i want it to stack.

p.s. i already told cad not to ask me again on if i want it stacked or not so when i type a fraction there is no pop up any more. Edited by: CodyJames on Feb 26, 2010 3:49 PM
Active Contributor
5spot
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎03-18-2008
Message 2 of 16 (238 Views)

Re: Stacked Fractions

02-26-2010 02:53 PM in reply to: CodyJames
if you are using the multine text, it will give you that option
*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,322
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 3 of 16 (238 Views)

Re: Stacked Fractions

02-26-2010 02:53 PM in reply to: CodyJames
If they were drawn 3/4 and you want them to stack, you have to edit them by hightlight them, right click, stack. They don't automatically stacked.
Active Contributor
CodyJames
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 4 of 16 (238 Views)

Re: Stacked Fractions

02-26-2010 03:03 PM in reply to: CodyJames
Thanks Patchy your awesome

never would have thought about using a shortcut menu in a text box :smileytongue:
now how do i do it with just text not multitext

(i don't have express tools so I don't think I have the ability to convert text to Mtext) Edited by: CodyJames on Feb 26, 2010 4:03 PM
*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,322
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 5 of 16 (238 Views)

Re: Stacked Fractions

02-26-2010 03:30 PM in reply to: CodyJames
Because you're running LT?
Copy and paste texts to a clipboard and import back in as mtext might do the trick.
Distinguished Contributor
Loffmar77
Posts: 417
Registered: ‎10-06-2008
Message 6 of 16 (238 Views)

Re: Stacked Fractions

03-01-2010 05:50 AM in reply to: CodyJames
I wish there was a stack button on the text editor contextual tab. I've heard some people say that there is one on vanilla AutoCAD... I'm running Civil 3D and sadly, there is not one there. I would gladly make my own button for it if I could come up with a macro that would work.
Active Contributor
CodyJames
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 7 of 16 (238 Views)

Re: Stacked Fractions

03-01-2010 08:30 AM in reply to: CodyJames
it should really be an option in your text style manager, then you could set it, leave it, forget about it.
but i am almost 100% positive its a variable that can be changed.
*Pro
murray-clack
Posts: 1,811
Registered: ‎12-08-2003
Message 8 of 16 (238 Views)

Re: Stacked Fractions

03-01-2010 11:19 AM in reply to: CodyJames
Is there no MText Editor Toolbar when you are editing MText in Civil 3D? There is a stacking button on the Toolbar.

What happens when you enter the command MTEXTTOOLBAR ?
Active Contributor
CodyJames
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 9 of 16 (238 Views)

Re: Stacked Fractions

03-01-2010 11:53 AM in reply to: CodyJames
thanks for the variable

a mtext toolbar pops up when the value is set to 1
*Pro
murray-clack
Posts: 1,811
Registered: ‎12-08-2003
Message 10 of 16 (238 Views)

Re: Stacked Fractions

03-01-2010 11:55 AM in reply to: CodyJames
Did you finding the A/B stacking button on it?
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.