AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Contributor
70 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-27-2006
Post 1 of 16

SSE2 technology

14743 Views, 15 Replies
10-30-2010 08:33 AM

Hi,

 

How do I find out if a machine has SSE2 technology? I can't find that information for computers on Google, and my PC here won't install AutoCAD because it doesn't have this.

 

Thanks,

Dave

 

Distinguished Mentor
658 Posts
6 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-02-2010
Post 2 of 16

Re: SSE2 technology

10-30-2010 10:41 AM in reply to: timaging

I have no diea what SSE2 is, but can't you go to Control Panel and remove it?

*Pro
1,283 Posts
169 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Post 3 of 16

Re: SSE2 technology

10-30-2010 01:59 PM in reply to: wengle

 


wengle wrote:

... but can't you go to Control Panel and remove it?


 

LOL.... no.

 

SSE2 are instructions built into the processor.  I think any Pentium 4 or Dual core is going to have SSE2.

Valued Contributor
70 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-27-2006
Post 4 of 16

Re: SSE2 technology

10-30-2010 02:59 PM in reply to: nestly

Mine's an old AMD dual core and it's definitely not working. Hopefully I can find something around and something reasonable. i don't even know what the file will look like once I get a new machine.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
7,925 Posts
658 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Post 5 of 16

Re: SSE2 technology

11-01-2010 06:13 AM in reply to: timaging

you can use a program called cpu-z which will tell you if your process has the sse2 instruction set & other information

Valued Contributor
70 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-27-2006
Post 6 of 16

Re: SSE2 technology

11-01-2010 06:21 AM in reply to: DarrenP

ok. Currently I don't need that because it simply won't install. The problem is that I would be looking at getting  a new machine and I don't think they'll let me install that on all their demos.

 

Even then, I have no idea if my CAD file will open properly.

 

Ideally I'd like a way to open my file and export it to something I can open in Maya, but haven't found a solution yet.

 

 

*Pro
2,699 Posts
30 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Post 7 of 16

Re: SSE2 technology

11-01-2010 07:03 AM in reply to: timaging

Just make sure your PC and AutoCAD are both the same bits (32 or 64)

I hope my info was useful, but if by some odd chance it actually solved your issue, feel free to mark your post as "Accept as Solution". Thanks! :smileyhappy:
Valued Contributor
70 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-27-2006
Post 8 of 16

Re: SSE2 technology

11-01-2010 07:35 AM in reply to: Modman_4

yes. They are definitely the same settings.

*Expert Elite*
2,143 Posts
207 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 9 of 16

Re: SSE2 technology

11-01-2010 10:27 AM in reply to: timaging

CPUs supporting SSE2

From here.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SSE2

 

So unless you're buy a computer from some guy standing ot the corner selling them out of his van you should be ok with any from the major stores/retailers.

 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Valued Contributor
70 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-27-2006
Post 10 of 16

Re: SSE2 technology

11-01-2010 10:33 AM in reply to: Murph

I spoke to Dell and they told me I could not get SSE2 compliant from Best Buy. They basically said that no consumer PC would have this, and I would have to special order.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!