AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Contributor
timaging
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎04-27-2006
Message 1 of 16 (13,848 Views)

SSE2 technology

13848 Views, 15 Replies
10-30-2010 08:33 AM

Hi,

 

How do I find out if a machine has SSE2 technology? I can't find that information for computers on Google, and my PC here won't install AutoCAD because it doesn't have this.

 

Thanks,

Dave

 

Valued Mentor
wengle
Posts: 658
Registered: ‎06-02-2010
Message 2 of 16 (13,834 Views)

Re: SSE2 technology

10-30-2010 10:41 AM in reply to: timaging

I have no diea what SSE2 is, but can't you go to Control Panel and remove it?

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 3 of 16 (13,820 Views)

Re: SSE2 technology

10-30-2010 01:59 PM in reply to: wengle

 


wengle wrote:

... but can't you go to Control Panel and remove it?


 

LOL.... no.

 

SSE2 are instructions built into the processor.  I think any Pentium 4 or Dual core is going to have SSE2.

Valued Contributor
timaging
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎04-27-2006
Message 4 of 16 (13,813 Views)

Re: SSE2 technology

10-30-2010 02:59 PM in reply to: nestly

Mine's an old AMD dual core and it's definitely not working. Hopefully I can find something around and something reasonable. i don't even know what the file will look like once I get a new machine.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,312
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 5 of 16 (13,764 Views)

Re: SSE2 technology

11-01-2010 06:13 AM in reply to: timaging

you can use a program called cpu-z which will tell you if your process has the sse2 instruction set & other information

Valued Contributor
timaging
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎04-27-2006
Message 6 of 16 (13,762 Views)

Re: SSE2 technology

11-01-2010 06:21 AM in reply to: DarrenP

ok. Currently I don't need that because it simply won't install. The problem is that I would be looking at getting  a new machine and I don't think they'll let me install that on all their demos.

 

Even then, I have no idea if my CAD file will open properly.

 

Ideally I'd like a way to open my file and export it to something I can open in Maya, but haven't found a solution yet.

 

 

*Pro
Modman_4
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 7 of 16 (13,753 Views)

Re: SSE2 technology

11-01-2010 07:03 AM in reply to: timaging

Just make sure your PC and AutoCAD are both the same bits (32 or 64)

I hope my info was useful, but if by some odd chance it actually solved your issue, feel free to mark your post as "Accept as Solution". Thanks! :smileyhappy:
Valued Contributor
timaging
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎04-27-2006
Message 8 of 16 (13,747 Views)

Re: SSE2 technology

11-01-2010 07:35 AM in reply to: Modman_4

yes. They are definitely the same settings.

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,974
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 9 of 16 (13,723 Views)

Re: SSE2 technology

11-01-2010 10:27 AM in reply to: timaging

CPUs supporting SSE2

From here.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SSE2

 

So unless you're buy a computer from some guy standing ot the corner selling them out of his van you should be ok with any from the major stores/retailers.

 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Valued Contributor
timaging
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎04-27-2006
Message 10 of 16 (13,720 Views)

Re: SSE2 technology

11-01-2010 10:33 AM in reply to: Murph

I spoke to Dell and they told me I could not get SSE2 compliant from Best Buy. They basically said that no consumer PC would have this, and I would have to special order.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.