AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
jgele001
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-10-2012
Message 1 of 3 (307 Views)

Space bar Commands

307 Views, 2 Replies
10-10-2012 10:29 AM

Hello all, 

 

I used to be able to simply select a line, PL and or  blocks, hit the letter "E" to erase and then "Space-Bar" and it would erase the object. Now I have to hit the 'E" first then select the object, then hit the space bar. What can I do to set it back to how i used to do it?

 

Same thing happens with the Move command. 

 

Help please

Valued Contributor
Rick-K
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎07-25-2012
Message 2 of 3 (296 Views)

Re: Space bar Commands

10-10-2012 12:07 PM in reply to: jgele001

I think it is the nown / verb selection check box on the selections tab of the Options dialog.

 

See attached picture.

 

Also can be accessed by typing pickfirst at the command prompt.

 

Rick

Valued Contributor
CCDesigner
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎06-23-2010
Message 3 of 3 (221 Views)

Re: Space bar Commands

10-31-2012 11:24 AM in reply to: jgele001

Make sure PICKFIRST is set to 1

--
R. Williams
AutoCAD 2010 Certified Professional
<!-- If all else fails hit F1 -->
---AutoCAD 2013---
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.