AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
6 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-25-2012
Post 1 of 8
Accepted Solution

set autocad to open my template default

5380 Views, 7 Replies
06-21-2012 08:24 PM

hi there

how do i set autocad to open my template default every time

In Options > Files > Template Settings > Default Template File name for QNEW, Browse to your default template and select it.  This will always be the template file your system uses when you first start the program or click the QNEW button above the Ribbon.  If you ever want to use a different template  go to the Application Menu and click New or type NEW at the command line.

 

Dave.

 

*Expert Elite*
24,190 Posts
1,589 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Post 2 of 8

Re: set autocad to open my template default

06-21-2012 08:52 PM in reply to: raju.prithiv
Make a shortcut of that DWG file and double click on it when you want it.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
880 Posts
127 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Post 3 of 8

Re: set autocad to open my template default

06-21-2012 10:45 PM in reply to: raju.prithiv

In Options > Files > Template Settings > Default Template File name for QNEW, Browse to your default template and select it.  This will always be the template file your system uses when you first start the program or click the QNEW button above the Ribbon.  If you ever want to use a different template  go to the Application Menu and click New or type NEW at the command line.

 

Dave.

 

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
Active Member
6 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-25-2012
Post 4 of 8

Re: set autocad to open my template default

06-22-2012 02:29 AM in reply to: heinsite
Thank you Sent from my iPhone
*Expert Elite*
880 Posts
127 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Post 5 of 8

Re: set autocad to open my template default

06-22-2012 03:02 AM in reply to: raju.prithiv

Great, glad it helped! 

 

If this answered your question, please mark it as "Accept as Solution" so others, including the Autodesk forum administrators, can see that the topic has been closed.

 

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
Active Member
6 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-25-2012
Post 6 of 8

Re: set autocad to open my template default

06-22-2012 06:12 AM in reply to: heinsite
Sure I will do it Sent from my iPhone
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-01-2013
Post 7 of 8

Re: set autocad to open my template default

11-01-2013 06:13 AM in reply to: pendean

@ Pendean I think he wants to set a template file for every time he opens AutoCAD it opens and you don't have to go searching for it every time. Your suggestion creates more work. The point is to set it up so you don't have to keep looking for your "shortcut". 

New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-29-2014
Post 8 of 8

Re: set autocad to open my template default

10-03-2014 03:46 AM in reply to: jmyassi

That is my actual question, thank you for makeing it clear.

 

So does anyone know how to open a new document without having to search for it every single time?

 

i think to set it as default or something

 

pd: the name of the document i always open as a template is "acad" but i dont know where it is and now  i've lost the folder so i dont kow what to do to create a new document

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post