AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
allstardrafter
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-27-2007
Message 1 of 11 (473 Views)

Selection window problem

473 Views, 10 Replies
11-16-2011 10:36 AM

I'm having an issue using the 'window selection' method for selecting serveral items. 

 

In the job I'm currently working on, we had HSS 4x4 columns, and we're changing to HSS 8x8 columns. So I inserted a block representing the 8x8 columns, and placed them at all the necessary gridline intersections. However, i didn't delete my 4x4 columns first. So as I was selecting my 4x4 columns, which are in now centered inside my new 8x8 columns, I thought I could just use the window selection by making sure that my selection box wasn't covering the entire 8x8 column, but would be covering the entire 4x4 column. To do this I would zoom in and click the first corner of my selection box at a point to the upper left of the 4x4 column, but below the upper left corner of the 8x8 column, then I would zoom out and drag my selection box to the right across my drawing to select all the column on one gridline.

 

The problem is, that when I zoom out and drag across, the selection box expands or something and ends up selecting both my 4x4 columns that are on the inside and the 8x8 columns that are on the outside. Even though I started the selection box in a location that shouldn't have been able to window around the 8x8 columns. It only happens when I zoom out far enough. I don't know how far out it takes, but if I was only selecting say 3 columns, it would work just fine, but if I zoomed out farther to grab 4 or more columns, then it would selection both the 4x4 and the 8x8 columns.

 

See the attached file to understand objects and selection window.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,240
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 11 (458 Views)

Re: Selection window problem

11-16-2011 11:01 AM in reply to: allstardrafter

Picture doesn't let people give it a test.

Contributor
allstardrafter
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-27-2007
Message 3 of 11 (451 Views)

Re: Selection window problem

11-16-2011 11:18 AM in reply to: Patchy

Ok, here is the AutoCad drawing of my project column locations and situation. There are two lines of columns, along grid 'M' and grid 'N'.

 

When I started my selection process, I've been starting with the column at grid '12' and dragging my box to the right to grid '20' on either grid 'M' or grid 'N'.

 

Feel free to try it out and see if you can get it to happen for you. 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,240
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 11 (447 Views)

Re: Selection window problem

11-16-2011 11:39 AM in reply to: allstardrafter

It messed up and selected all columns like you said.

 

 

Contributor
allstardrafter
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-27-2007
Message 5 of 11 (442 Views)

Re: Selection window problem

11-16-2011 11:45 AM in reply to: Patchy

I looked through my options, but I couldn't find anything on the selections tab or the display tab, that fixed it. 

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,240
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 6 of 11 (436 Views)

Re: Selection window problem

11-16-2011 11:54 AM in reply to: allstardrafter

I used "Select Similar" for the 4x4 column and deleted them, too easy if you have vertical Autocad.

Contributor
allstardrafter
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-27-2007
Message 7 of 11 (431 Views)

Re: Selection window problem

11-16-2011 12:07 PM in reply to: Patchy

Yes select similar definetly works, but I do have some other area in this job that have HSS 4x4 columns that are going to remain, so I don't want them selected.

 

I went ahead and just selected that individual columns to delete, but I was just wondering if anyone had experienced this or had a solution for it.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,240
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 8 of 11 (425 Views)

Re: Selection window problem

11-16-2011 12:25 PM in reply to: allstardrafter

It's crazy alright, happened both 2008, and 2012.

 

Since it's dynamic block, why did you have to insert new 8x8 col's , you coud select all the 4x4 and change to 8x8.

Contributor
allstardrafter
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-27-2007
Message 9 of 11 (422 Views)

Re: Selection window problem

11-16-2011 12:32 PM in reply to: Patchy

Well, on my actual project it was both W-shape columns and HSS columns that were changing, so I just brought in new blocks. But for the discussion on here, HSS examples were easier to visualize. 

 

I don't have any other autocad versions on my computer right now, but I don't remember this ever happening in 2011. I've acutally found serveral silly errors that occur in 2012, that never did in 2011. 

Product Support
jason.drew
Posts: 323
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 10 of 11 (367 Views)

Re: Selection window problem

12-10-2011 07:08 PM in reply to: allstardrafter

Hello,

 

I downloaded your drawing and attempted to reproduce the issue you are seeing with the selection windows. I was able to use the window selection as long as the objects I wanted to select were visible in the drawing area, but with a selection area of that size it's difficult to see the edges of the columns to finish out the selection:

 

Standard window selection example on Screencast.com

 

Try this, use the window selection but type in "WPOLY" on the command line for a windowed polygon selection. Just make sure to zoom out and get all the columns into view before pressing enter to end the selection command:

 

WPOLYGON Selection example on Screencast.com

 

If this resolves the issue please let us know and click the "Accept as solution" button to help others find answers when searching the discussion groups.

 

Thank you,



Jason Drew
Premium Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.





If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.