AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Mentor
MKH-VB
Posts: 250
Registered: ‎06-28-2010
Message 1 of 9 (1,166 Views)
Accepted Solution

selecting "last"

1166 Views, 8 Replies
04-20-2011 08:35 AM

in previous version of Autocad, when I select "last" it would select the last thing drawn in the current viewing display, but now when I select "last", it selects the last thing in the entire dwg.  Anybody know the variable to change this?  I would like it to select the last thing in the current display.  Thanks

 

mkh

ahh haaaa......I knew it was in there somewhere.  Thanks a million.  That did it.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,364
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 9 (1,149 Views)

Re: selecting "last"

04-20-2011 10:37 AM in reply to: MKH-VB

Not sure what you mean by "... last thing in the entire dwg"

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Mentor
MKH-VB
Posts: 250
Registered: ‎06-28-2010
Message 3 of 9 (1,146 Views)

Re: selecting "last"

04-20-2011 10:57 AM in reply to: pendean

the last thing (entity) put in the dwg.  circle, line, text etc.

mkh
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,364
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 9 (1,138 Views)

Re: selecting "last"

04-20-2011 11:21 AM in reply to: MKH-VB

Sorry, now I am confused: what does "last thing drawn in the current viewing display" mean?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Mentor
MKH-VB
Posts: 250
Registered: ‎06-28-2010
Message 5 of 9 (1,136 Views)

Re: selecting "last"

04-20-2011 11:24 AM in reply to: pendean

sorry for the confusion.  Right now, if I am zoomed into a drawing and select "last", it is selecting the last thing that was drawn anywhere in that drawing.  Formerly, if I was zoomed into a drawing, and selected "last", it would select the last entity within that zoomed area (what is displayed on the screen), not what is off the screen.

mkh
*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,301
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 6 of 9 (1,133 Views)

Re: selecting "last"

04-20-2011 11:31 AM in reply to: MKH-VB

It changed long, long time ago . Can't select last entity within the view anymore.

*Pro
murray-clack
Posts: 1,810
Registered: ‎12-08-2003
Message 7 of 9 (1,124 Views)

Re: selecting "last"

04-20-2011 12:09 PM in reply to: Patchy

Take a look at the system variable SELECTLASTMODE

1=Last object created

0=Last Viewable Object created

Mentor
MKH-VB
Posts: 250
Registered: ‎06-28-2010
Message 8 of 9 (1,118 Views)

Re: selecting "last"

04-20-2011 12:21 PM in reply to: MKH-VB

ahh haaaa......I knew it was in there somewhere.  Thanks a million.  That did it.

mkh
*Pro
murray-clack
Posts: 1,810
Registered: ‎12-08-2003
Message 9 of 9 (1,112 Views)

Re: selecting "last"

04-20-2011 12:23 PM in reply to: MKH-VB

Glad I could help

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!