AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Mentor
MKH-VB
Posts: 250
Registered: ‎06-28-2010
Message 1 of 9 (1,197 Views)
Accepted Solution

selecting "last"

1197 Views, 8 Replies
04-20-2011 08:35 AM

in previous version of Autocad, when I select "last" it would select the last thing drawn in the current viewing display, but now when I select "last", it selects the last thing in the entire dwg.  Anybody know the variable to change this?  I would like it to select the last thing in the current display.  Thanks

 

mkh

ahh haaaa......I knew it was in there somewhere.  Thanks a million.  That did it.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,617
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 9 (1,180 Views)

Re: selecting "last"

04-20-2011 10:37 AM in reply to: MKH-VB

Not sure what you mean by "... last thing in the entire dwg"

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Mentor
MKH-VB
Posts: 250
Registered: ‎06-28-2010
Message 3 of 9 (1,177 Views)

Re: selecting "last"

04-20-2011 10:57 AM in reply to: pendean

the last thing (entity) put in the dwg.  circle, line, text etc.

mkh
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,617
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 9 (1,169 Views)

Re: selecting "last"

04-20-2011 11:21 AM in reply to: MKH-VB

Sorry, now I am confused: what does "last thing drawn in the current viewing display" mean?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Mentor
MKH-VB
Posts: 250
Registered: ‎06-28-2010
Message 5 of 9 (1,167 Views)

Re: selecting "last"

04-20-2011 11:24 AM in reply to: pendean

sorry for the confusion.  Right now, if I am zoomed into a drawing and select "last", it is selecting the last thing that was drawn anywhere in that drawing.  Formerly, if I was zoomed into a drawing, and selected "last", it would select the last entity within that zoomed area (what is displayed on the screen), not what is off the screen.

mkh
*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,318
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 6 of 9 (1,164 Views)

Re: selecting "last"

04-20-2011 11:31 AM in reply to: MKH-VB

It changed long, long time ago . Can't select last entity within the view anymore.

*Pro
murray-clack
Posts: 1,811
Registered: ‎12-08-2003
Message 7 of 9 (1,155 Views)

Re: selecting "last"

04-20-2011 12:09 PM in reply to: Patchy

Take a look at the system variable SELECTLASTMODE

1=Last object created

0=Last Viewable Object created

Mentor
MKH-VB
Posts: 250
Registered: ‎06-28-2010
Message 8 of 9 (1,149 Views)

Re: selecting "last"

04-20-2011 12:21 PM in reply to: MKH-VB

ahh haaaa......I knew it was in there somewhere.  Thanks a million.  That did it.

mkh
*Pro
murray-clack
Posts: 1,811
Registered: ‎12-08-2003
Message 9 of 9 (1,143 Views)

Re: selecting "last"

04-20-2011 12:23 PM in reply to: MKH-VB

Glad I could help

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.